Match/game & player information is showing the 2016/2017 season
Club profiles (venue/notices/officers) are always for the current season |
---|
Clacton Account, Nominations & Registrations
JOIN | SUFFOLK (legacy) | SUFFOLK (ECF-LMS) | JUNIOR | NEWS ARCHIVE | STARS | PLAYER STATS | LINKS |
---|
Club re-opens for a new season on Tuesday 3rd. September 2024. |
Officers:
The above profile is maintained by the Clacton club Secretary, who should be contacted regarding updates.
Further contact details may be visible to club/NECL officers via admin pages.
Date | Event | Div /Rnd | Teams | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tue 13-Sep-2016 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CLACTON C | 2 - 2 |
Thu 06-Oct-2016 | League | 2 | CHELMSFORD B v CLACTON A | 2½ - 1½ |
Mon 10-Oct-2016 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 1 | ||
Wed 12-Oct-2016 at Witham | Knockout | 1 | BRENTWOOD A v CLACTON A | 3 - 1 |
Tue 18-Oct-2016 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BADDOW B | 3½ - ½ |
Fri 21-Oct-2016 | League | 2 | MALDON B v CLACTON A | 3 - 1 |
Wed 26-Oct-2016 | League | 3 | WITHAM B v CLACTON B | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 01-Nov-2016 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BRAINTREE B | 1½ - 2½ |
Wed 16-Nov-2016 | League | 3 | WITHAM B v CLACTON C | 1½ - 2½ |
Mon 21-Nov-2016 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 2 | ||
Tue 06-Dec-2016 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v COLCHESTER D | 4 - 0 |
Mon 16-Jan-2017 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 3 | ||
Wed 18-Jan-2017 | Plate | 1 | WITHAM B v CLACTON A | 1 - 3 |
Tue 24-Jan-2017 | League | 3 | CLACTON C v BRAINTREE C | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 01-Feb-2017 | League | 2 | COLCHESTER C v CLACTON A | 2 - 2 |
Thu 23-Feb-2017 | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD C v CLACTON C | 1 - 3 |
Mon 27-Feb-2017 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 4 | ||
Tue 28-Feb-2017 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v BRAINTREE C | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 01-Mar-2017 at Witham | Plate | 2 | CLACTON A v BRENTWOOD B | 4 - 0 |
Wed 01-Mar-2017 new date at Witham | League | 3 | BILLERICAY C v CLACTON B | 1 - 3 |
Mon 06-Mar-2017 | League | 2 | BADDOW B v CLACTON A | 2 - 2 |
Fri 10-Mar-2017 Venue was closed. | League | 3 | MALDON C v CLACTON C | 0 - 4 |
Tue 14-Mar-2017 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v CHELMSFORD B | 1 - 3 |
Tue 14-Mar-2017 | League | 3 | CLACTON C v COLCHESTER D | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 21-Mar-2017 | League | 3 | CLACTON C v CHELMSFORD D | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 22-Mar-2017 | League | 2 | BRAINTREE B v CLACTON A | 2½ - 1½ |
Fri 31-Mar-2017 | League | 3 | MALDON C v CLACTON B | 1½ - 2½ |
Mon 03-Apr-2017 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 5 | ||
Wed 05-Apr-2017 at Witham | League | 3 | BILLERICAY B v CLACTON C | 1½ - 2½ |
Mon 10-Apr-2017 | League | 2 | DUNMOW v CLACTON A | 1½ - 2½ |
Tue 11-Apr-2017 | League | 3 | CLACTON C v BRENTWOOD B | 1 - 3 |
Tue 18-Apr-2017 | League | 3 | BRENTWOOD B v CLACTON B | ½ - 3½ |
Wed 19-Apr-2017 at Witham | Plate | 3 | MALDON B v CLACTON A | 2½ - 1½ |
Thu 27-Apr-2017 | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD D v CLACTON B | 1 - 3 |
Wed 03-May-2017 at Witham | League | 3 | CLACTON C v BILLERICAY C | 4 - 0 |
Tue 09-May-2017 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v DUNMOW | 4 - 0 |
Wed 10-May-2017 At Witham | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CHELMSFORD C | 2 - 2 |
Mon 15-May-2017 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 6/reserve | ||
Tue 23-May-2017 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v COLCHESTER C | 2½ - 1½ |
Tue 30-May-2017 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v MALDON B | 2 - 2 |
Wed 31-May-2017 at Witham | League | 3 | CLACTON B v BILLERICAY B | 2½ - 1½ |
(click here to show combined Clacton events calendar)
Clacton NECL Account,
Nominations &
Registrations
The rules for this competition are explained here.
Final Play-off -
The last day will be a play-off of the 3 players with the most qualifying points at that stage. Start Date: 06-Sep-2016 106 games played from Tue 06-Sep-2016 to Tue 04-Jul-2017
Ladder table ordered by points
The annual event for the award of the Peter Keffler Shield is being held as an 8 round Swiss competition.
An Improver Shield will be awarded for the best player performance relative to their grade.
Players need 6 played games to qualify.
Start Date: 06-Jun-2017 58 Rapid Play Games played from Tue 06-Jun-2017 to Tue 27-Jun-2017 Players x Rounds Cross Table, ordered by performance (click
here to see players x players format)
Other 2016/2017 Clacton Events and Results
Date Event Div/Rnd Teams/Detail Score
Mon 26-Sep-2016 SCCA 2
Sudbury v Clacton
2½ - 1½
Tue 27-Sep-2016 SCCA U125
Clacton v Felixstowe
2 - 2
Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA 2
Clacton v Felixstowe A
1½ - 2½
Tue 11-Oct-2016 SCCA 2
Stowmarket A v Clacton
1½ - 2½
Wed 02-Nov-2016 SCCA U125
Manningtree v Clacton
½ - 3½
Tue 08-Nov-2016 SCCA 2
Clacton v Bury D
1½ - 2½
Tue 29-Nov-2016
at Ipswich SCCA 2
Saxmundham A v Clacton
3 - 1
Tue 13-Dec-2016 SCCA 2
Clacton v Bury A
2½ - 1½
Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA 2
Clacton v Sudbury
1½ - 2½
Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA U125
Clacton v Ipswich Maybees
1½ - 2½
Tue 24-Jan-2017 SCCA U125
Clacton v Bury Juniors
4 - 0
Tue 07-Feb-2017 SCCA 2
Clacton v Stowmarket A
2½ - 1½
Thu 09-Mar-2017
Bury brd 4 ineligible? SCCA 2
Bury D v Clacton
2½ - 1½
Thu 16-Mar-2017 SCCA U125
Bury Oldies v Clacton
1 - 3
Tue 21-Mar-2017
at Ipswich SCCA 2
Clacton v Saxmundham A
3 - 1
Tue 28-Mar-2017 SCCA U125
Stowmarket v Clacton
1 - 3
Thu 06-Apr-2017 SCCA 2
Bury A v Clacton
2 - 2
Tue 25-Apr-2017 SCCA 2
Felixstowe A v Clacton
3½ - ½
Tue 06-Jun-2017
to Tues 27-June-2017 Club
PK Shield - 8 round Rapid Play Swiss
Tue 04-Jul-2017 Club
Bullwinkle ladder playoffs
Tue 11-Jul-2017 Club
Prizes/AGM, club closes until Tues 05-Sep-2017
Name
SP Grade
from
Jan-2017
SP Grade
from
Jul-2016
RP Grade
from
Jan-2017
RP Grade
from
Jul-2016
ECF
Grading
Ref.
ECF
Member
Ref.
#games in
divisions
, ko/plate, internal, other Perf SP k i o
SP RP
2
3
Andrew Salmon
158 B 163 C
146 D
146 D 118426L
B 04226 9•
2 11 8 148
143
Philip J Hutchings
162 B 159 B
158 EST
158 EST 147583G
S 19208 38 164
-
Robert Stephens
142 A 155 A
148 E
146 D 128639A
P 01568 5•
28 140
-
† Nathan Barnes
156 B 148 A
150 E
149 E 140673F
S 23793 3 7 4 170
171
Vincent Camilleri
139 D 140 D
135 EST
135 EST 295171L
S 24610 4 3 1 6 122
-
Christopher White
135 EST 135 EST
135 EST
135 EST 121478A
- -
Martin Alvin
131 B 131 B
137 C
136 C 257873G
S 18467 9•
3 3 12 11 130
126
Kyriakos Chovardas
124 EST 124 EST
287658K
B 33470 1 1 2 9 5 117
145
John Lambert
120 B 121 C
135 A
132 A 170345G
B 17258 5 11•
3 35 12 125
127
Melvin Steele
122 A 117 A
125 C
127 C 122031H
B 17253 7•
13•
2 34 7 117
122
Andrew Todd
105 C 111 D
85 D
92 E 250045A
B 19027 0•
2 23 2 106
73
Danny Hardman
111 EST 111 EST
102 EST
102 EST 256285G
B 32798 1 1 11 116 ~
107
Michael Coughtrey
112 C 111 C
93 B
88 B 108933L
S 18656 1 10•
31 10 97
104
Marek Ciorga
110 EST 100 EST
96 E
100 EST 307019A
B 31744 2 12•
36 2 122
106
Warwick Estlea
101 C 98 C
105 A
96 A 300366J
B 28712 7•
54 6 105
101
Paul McCarthy
95 EST 95 EST
95 EST
95 EST 308947C
1 161 ~
-
Nigel Lake
92 C 92 C
91 C
96 D 174838F
B 20373 6 34 91
82
Dennis McCarthy
54 EST 85 EST
54 EST
85 EST
6 - 78
James Roberts
74 EST 74 EST
253179D
2 - 71 ~
John White
70 EST 70 EST
70 EST
70 EST
- -
Geoff Manning
65 EST 65 EST
278729F
- -
John Rowe
65 EST 65 EST
66 EST
65 EST
- -
Keith Poat
65 EST 65 EST
282519D
- -
Denis Brown
87 EST 53 F
87 EST
75 EST 133311C
1 8 43 ~
78
Alex O Brien
50 EST 50 EST
58 E
58 E 297014E
JB 26156 8 - 57
Richard O Brien
58 EST 50 EST
58 EST
65 EST
8 - 41
Haydn Hughes
50 EST 45 EST
50 EST
45 EST
6 - 22
27 players listed, 16 are NECL registered for 2016/2017 (non-registered names in italic), 16 are ECF members
† not primary NECL membership
• excludes games won by default
~ unreliable performance guide (<5 games)
2016/2017 - Clacton Club Competitions
Play rate will be 30 mins per player and the first pairing will be from a random draw.
The winner then changes colour to play the 3rd player in the second game.
If the first game is drawn the black player will stay on and play as white against the third player.
The third game will be between the two players who have not yet played, with players reversing their previous colours.
The revised ladder will show the winner. Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters - or title shared if that is a draw.
A 3-way unresolved tie will require a further day to repeat this play-off with a shorter time control of 10 minutes on each players clock.
Finish Date: 04-Jul-2017
Minimum Games to qualify: 8
Common Startscore: 50
Method: Increment by Day
(32 Standard Play and 74 Rapid Play)
Player #
Games Points
John Lambert 27 91
Martin Alvin 4 72
Kyriakos Chovardas 3 70
Marek Ciorga 28 63
Warwick Estlea 46 51
Danny Hardman 7 46
Andrew Salmon 3 44
Melvin Steele 26 41
Michael Coughtrey 23 38
Nigel Lake 26 38
James Roberts 2 30
Andrew Todd 17 16
Time controls are 40 minutes per player. Half point byes (to a maximum of 2 rounds) may be awarded to absent players.
The outright winner on points will be awarded the Peter Keffler Shield and be "Club Champion".
Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters. If that does not provide a winner the trophy will be shared.
(more pairing/result analysis here).
Score system: Std. (1,½,0)
Finish Date: 27-Jun-2017
# Name Points
Rounds Perf
Perf
minus
Grade
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Andrew Salmon (146) 6 +w7 -b2 -w5 +b15 +w12 +b3 +w6 +w4 143 -3
2 Kyriakos Chovardas (124) 5 +w15 +w1 =b4 -b3 =BYE =BYE =w5 +b6 137 13
3 Melvin Steele (125) 5½ +b11 +w8 =b6 +w2 +b5 -w1 -b4 +w7 134 9
4 Michael Coughtrey (93) 5 =w5 +b10 =w2 +b9 -b6 +w13 +w3 -b1 129 36
5 Martin Alvin (137) 4½ =b4 +w7 +b1 =w6 -w3 =b10 =b2 =w9 122 -15
6 John Lambert (135) 4½ +w10 +b9 =w3 =b5 +w4 =w7 -b1 -w2 122 -13
7 Marek Ciorga (96) 4½ -b1 -b5 +w14 +w11 +w9 =b6 +w10 -b3 115 19
8 Danny Hardman (102) 4 +w14 -b3 +w15 +b12 =BYE =BYE 103 1
9 Warwick Estlea (105) 4½ +b16 -w6 +b13 -w4 -b7 +w11 +b14 =b5 102 -3
10 Nigel Lake (91) 4 -b6 -w4 +b16 =w13 +b15 =w5 -b7 +w14 88 -3
11 Denis Brown (87) 4 -w3 +b14 -w12 -b7 +w16 -b9 +w15 +b13 79 -8
12 Dennis McCarthy (54) 4 =BYE =BYE +b11 -w8 -b1 +b16 -w13 +b15 78 24
13 Andrew Todd (85) 3½ =BYE =BYE -w9 =b10 +w14 -b4 +b12 -w11 73 -12
14 Alex O Brien (58) 2 -b8 -w11 -b7 +w16 -b13 +w15 -w9 -b10 58 0
15 Richard O Brien (58) 1 -b2 +w16 -b8 -w1 -w10 -b14 -b11 -w12 42 -16
16 Haydn Hughes (50) 1 -w9 -b15 -w10 -b14 -b11 -w12 =BYE =BYE 23 -27
2016/2017 - Non-fixture SP games by Clacton players
(club internals, daytime, other leagues & tournaments)
~ player colours undefined for 2 gamesDate
Event
Rnd
/DivRate
Brd White Result Black Wed 14-Jun-2017 Colchester club game
SP Nathan Barnes
(156) 0 - 1 Svein Kjenner
(157) Sat 03-Jun-2017 EACU Congress Under 170 5
SP 1 Timothy Lunn (165) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sat 03-Jun-2017 EACU Congress Under 170 3
SP 2 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Tom J Rixon (128) Sat 03-Jun-2017 EACU Congress Under 170 2
SP 3 Patrick C Ribbands (138) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sat 03-Jun-2017 EACU Congress Under 170 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Richard H Newman (132) Tue 30-May-2017 Clacton club ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) 1 - 0 Danny Hardman
(111) Tue 23-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Andrew Todd
(105) ½ - ½ Nigel Lake
(92) Tue 16-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(101) 1 - 0 Nigel Lake
(92) Tue 16-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Danny Hardman
(111) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 09-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Marek Ciorga
(110) 0 - 1 Warwick Estlea
(101) Tue 09-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) ½ - ½ Michael Coughtrey
(112) Tue 02-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(101) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(110) Tue 02-May-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Andrew Todd
(105) ½ - ½ Michael Coughtrey
(112) Tue 02-May-2017 SCCA Plate, Felixstowe A v Mannintree B
SP 2 Ed Kirkham (146) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(142) Tue 25-Apr-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Marek Ciorga
(110) 1 - 0 Nigel Lake
(92) Tue 25-Apr-2017 SCCA, Felixstowe A v Clacton 2
SP 1 Nathan Barnes
(156) 0 - 1 Phil Hopkins (175) Tue 25-Apr-2017 SCCA, Felixstowe A v Clacton 2
SP 2 Ed Kirkham (146) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(142) Tue 25-Apr-2017 SCCA, Felixstowe A v Clacton 2
SP 3 Martin Alvin
(131) ½ - ½ John WF McAllister (139) Tue 25-Apr-2017 SCCA, Felixstowe A v Clacton 2
SP 4 Gary Hemsworth (117) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(122) Sun 23-Apr-2017 NCCA, Great Yarmouth Congress, U170 4
SP 3 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 0 - 1 Russell R Goodfellow (159) Sun 23-Apr-2017 NCCA, Great Yarmouth Congress, U170 5
SP 7 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 0 - 1 Jim McAvoy (157) Sat 22-Apr-2017 NCCA, Great Yarmouth Congress, U170 3
SP 2 Robert Clegg (155) 1 - 0 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sat 22-Apr-2017 NCCA, Great Yarmouth Congress, U170 1
SP 3 John F Lambert (154) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sat 22-Apr-2017 NCCA, Great Yarmouth Congress, U170 2
SP 5 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Chris J Tuffin (149) Wed 12-Apr-2017 SCCA, Manningtree A v Ipswich B 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Keith D Woodcock (132) Thu 06-Apr-2017 SCCA, Bury A v Clacton 2
SP 1 Andrew Salmon
(158) 1 - 0 Jonathan L Collins (162) Thu 06-Apr-2017 SCCA, Bury A v Clacton 2
SP 2 Laurie Pott (153) 1 - 0 Vincent Camilleri
(139) Thu 06-Apr-2017 SCCA, Bury A v Clacton 2
SP 3 Martin Alvin
(131) 0 - 1 James Pack
(140) Thu 06-Apr-2017 SCCA, Bury A v Clacton 2
SP 4 Jaden Jermy (123) 1 - 0 John Lambert
(120) Tue 04-Apr-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(101) 1 - 0 Michael Coughtrey
(112) Tue 04-Apr-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(122) 1 - 0 Marek Ciorga
(110) Thu 30-Mar-2017 SCCA, Bury St Edmunds B v Manningtree A 1
SP 4 Stephen C Pride (143) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Wed 29-Mar-2017 SCCA, Manningtree C v Manningtree B 3
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(142) ½ - ½ Mark A Webley
(130) Tue 28-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Stowmarket v Clacton
SP 1 Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) ½ - ½ David P Green (124) Tue 28-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Stowmarket v Clacton
SP 2 Vicky B Allen (106) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 28-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Stowmarket v Clacton
SP 3 John Lambert
(120) ½ - ½ Ray Firman (60) Tue 28-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Stowmarket v Clacton
SP 4 William Mackintosh (54) 0 - 1 Michael Coughtrey
(112) Wed 22-Mar-2017 SCCA Plate, Manningtree B v Bury D
SP 2 Robert Stephens
(142) ½ - ½ Adam G Leigh (137) Tue 21-Mar-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Saxmundham A 2
SP 1 Malcolm J Lightfoot (163) 0 - 1 Nathan Barnes
(156) Tue 21-Mar-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Saxmundham A 2
SP 2 Robert Stephens
(142) ½ - ½ John A Feavyour (164) Tue 21-Mar-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Saxmundham A 2
SP 3 Rory Goldsmith (135) ½ - ½ Vincent Camilleri
(139) Tue 21-Mar-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Saxmundham A 2
SP 4 Martin Alvin
(131) 1 - 0 Andrew Paige (104) Thu 16-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Bury Oldies v Clacton
SP 1 Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) 1 - 0 Richard Dickinson (97) Thu 16-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Bury Oldies v Clacton
SP 2 Emile Kosviner (91) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(122) Thu 16-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Bury Oldies v Clacton
SP 3 John Lambert
(120) 1 - 0 Robert K Scott (66) Thu 16-Mar-2017 SCCA U125, Bury Oldies v Clacton
SP 3 Greg Hart
(60) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(110) Wed 15-Mar-2017 Manningtree B v Bury E 3
SP 3 Rene Martinez
(130) 0 - 1 Robert Stephens
(142) Wed 15-Mar-2017 SCCA, Manningtree A v Ipswich A 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Michael JW Clapham (162) Sun 12-Mar-2017 EACU U160 Hertfordshire v Suffolk
SP 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) ½ - ½ Ian Mutton (158) Sun 12-Mar-2017 EACU U160 Suffolk v Norfolk
SP 1 Jim McAvoy (157) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Thu 09-Mar-2017 SCCA, Bury D v Clacton 2
SP 1 Andrew Salmon
(158) 0 - 1 Robert L Jones (143) Thu 09-Mar-2017 SCCA, Bury D v Clacton 2
SP 2 Adam G Leigh (137) ½ - ½ Martin Alvin
(131) Thu 09-Mar-2017 SCCA, Bury D v Clacton 2
SP 3 Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) 1 - 0 James Pack
(140) Thu 09-Mar-2017
Bury brd4 ineligible? SCCA, Bury D v Clacton 2
SP 4 Adam John (131) 1 - 0 John Lambert
(120) Tue 07-Mar-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(122) 0 - 1 Michael Coughtrey
(112) Tue 07-Mar-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Andrew Todd
(105) 1 - 0 Andrew Salmon
(158) Thu 02-Mar-2017 SCCA, Bury St Edmunds C v Manningtree A 1
SP 4 Laurie Pott (153) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(162) Tue 28-Feb-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(101) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 21-Feb-2017 Suffolk Cup, Ipswich B v Manningtree A SF
SP 4 Ken Lunn (113) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sun 19-Feb-2017 EACU 1st Team Bedfordshire v Suffolk
SP 14 Qais Karimi (141) 1 - 0 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sun 19-Feb-2017 EACU 1st Team Cambridgeshire v Suffolk
SP 14 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 0 - 1 Paul McMahon (167) Tue 14-Feb-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) 0 - 1 Andrew Todd
(105) Wed 08-Feb-2017 Manningtree A v Ipswich C 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(162) ½ - ½ Edward Matthewson (174) Tue 07-Feb-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Stowmarket A 2
SP 1 Alex Sheerin (154) 0 - 1 Andrew Salmon
(158) Tue 07-Feb-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Stowmarket A 2
SP 2 Robert Stephens
(142) ½ - ½ Stephen Lewis (157) Tue 07-Feb-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Stowmarket A 2
SP 3 James Irwin (132) 0 - 1 Vincent Camilleri
(139) Tue 07-Feb-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Stowmarket A 2
SP 4 Marek Ciorga
(110) 0 - 1 David P Green (124) Sun 05-Feb-2017 EACU U160 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk
SP 1 Roger N Gil Nunez (165) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sun 05-Feb-2017 EACU U160 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk
SP 8 Robert Stephens
(142) 1 - 0 Neil Greenwood (146) Sun 05-Feb-2017 EACU U160 Suffolk v Hertfordshire
SP 1 Ian Mutton (158) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(162) Sun 05-Feb-2017 EACU U160 Suffolk v Hertfordshire
SP 8 Andrew Maclaren (134) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(142) Tue 31-Jan-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) ½ - ½ Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) Tue 31-Jan-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Marek Ciorga
(110) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 31-Jan-2017 SCCA, Ipswich F v Manningtree B 3
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(142) ½ - ½ Les J Jones (136) Tue 24-Jan-2017 Norfolk Suffolk Cup Ipswich v Manningtre
SP 4 ~ Robert Stephens
(142) 0 - 1 ~ Stephen J Gregory (186) Tue 24-Jan-2017 Norfolk Suffolk Cup Ipswich v Manningtre
SP 5 ~ Philip J Hutchings
(162) 0 - 1 ~ Nicholas W Savage (186) Tue 17-Jan-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 17-Jan-2017 SCCA, Ipswich D v Manningtree A 1
SP 4 Alonso Paez (130) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(162) Wed 11-Jan-2017 SCCA, Manningtree A v Bury B 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(162) 1 - 0 Robert L Jones (143) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA U125, Clacton v Ipswich Maybees
SP 1 Angus Irving (86) ½ - ½ Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA U125, Clacton v Ipswich Maybees
SP 2 John Lambert
(120) 1 - 0 Michael GC Spalding (118) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA U125, Clacton v Ipswich Maybees
SP 3 Ken Lunn (113) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA U125, Clacton v Ipswich Maybees
SP 4 Michael Coughtrey
(112) 0 - 1 Roger N Smith (96) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Sudbury 2
SP 1 Robert R Sanders (192) ½ - ½ Andrew Salmon
(158) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Sudbury 2
SP 2 Nathan Barnes
(156) 1 - 0 Andrew J Donnelly (151) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Sudbury 2
SP 3 Harold Thomas (138) 1 - 0 Vincent Camilleri
(139) Tue 10-Jan-2017 SCCA, Clacton v Sudbury 2
SP 4 Martin Alvin
(131) 0 - 1 John Kent (131) Tue 03-Jan-2017 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(101) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(122) Tue 20-Dec-2016 SCCA, Felixstowe B v Manningtree B 3
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(155) ½ - ½ Richard Doyle (109) Tue 20-Dec-2016 SCCA, Ipswich B v Manningtree 1
SP 4 Keith D Woodcock (137) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) Tue 13-Dec-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(98) 1 - 0 Melvin Steele
(117) Tue 13-Dec-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury A 2
SP 1 Stephen W Ruthen (169) ½ - ½ Andrew Salmon
(163) Tue 13-Dec-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury A 2
SP 2 Robert Stephens
(155) ½ - ½ Laurie Pott (150) Tue 13-Dec-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury A 2
SP 3 Steve Lovell (145) ½ - ½ Vincent Camilleri
(140) Tue 13-Dec-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury A 2
SP 4 Martin Alvin
(131) 1 - 0 Hugo Smith (104) Wed 07-Dec-2016 SCCA, Manningtree B v Manningtree C 3
SP 1 Carl Phillips (134) 0 - 1 Robert Stephens
(155) Tue 06-Dec-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(100) Wed 30-Nov-2016 Norfolk Suffolk Cup Manningtree v Bury
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 0 - 1 Alexander John Peters (175) Wed 30-Nov-2016 Norfolk Suffolk Cup Manningtree v Bury
SP 5 Jonathan L Collins (167) 0 - 1 Robert Stephens
(155) Tue 29-Nov-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(117) 0 - 1 Warwick Estlea
(98) Tue 29-Nov-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Andrew Todd
(111) 0 - 1 Andrew Salmon
(163) Tue 29-Nov-2016 SCCA, Saxmundham A v Clacton 2
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(155) 0 - 1 Malcolm J Lightfoot (162) Tue 29-Nov-2016 SCCA, Saxmundham A v Clacton 2
SP 2 John A Feavyour (166) 1 - 0 Vincent Camilleri
(140) Tue 29-Nov-2016 SCCA, Saxmundham A v Clacton 2
SP 3 Martin Alvin
(131) ½ - ½ Michael E Usher (140) Tue 29-Nov-2016 SCCA, Saxmundham A v Clacton 2
SP 4 Samuel Gaffney (122) ½ - ½ John Lambert
(121) Thu 24-Nov-2016 SCCA, Bury E v Manningtree B 3
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(155) 1 - 0 John Adam
(129) Tue 22-Nov-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(92) ½ - ½ Warwick Estlea
(98) Tue 22-Nov-2016 SCCA, Ipswich A v Manningtree A 1
SP 4 Mark A Pulman (131) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) Tue 15-Nov-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Marek Ciorga
(100) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(117) Wed 09-Nov-2016 SCCA, Manningtree A v Bury C 1
SP 4 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 1 - 0 Andrew J Donnelly (159) Tue 08-Nov-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(117) 0 - 1 Michael Coughtrey
(111) Tue 08-Nov-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury D 2
SP 1 Robert L Jones (141) 1 - 0 Andrew Salmon
(163) Tue 08-Nov-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury D 2
SP 2 Martin Alvin
(131) 1 - 0 Adam G Leigh (140) Tue 08-Nov-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury D 2
SP 3 Richard Myhill (108) 1 - 0 Kyriakos Chovardas
(124) Tue 08-Nov-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Bury D 2
SP 4 John Lambert
(121) ½ - ½ Jaden Jermy (110) Wed 02-Nov-2016 SCCA U125, Manningtree v Clacton
SP 1 John Lambert
(121) ½ - ½ Adrian Sanderson (111) Wed 02-Nov-2016 SCCA U125, Manningtree v Clacton
SP 2 David Johnson
(69) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(117) Wed 02-Nov-2016 SCCA U125, Manningtree v Clacton
SP 3 Andrew Todd
(111) 1 - 0 Alan Story
(71) Wed 02-Nov-2016 SCCA U125, Manningtree v Clacton
SP 4 Jaco Neethling
(41) 0 - 1 Michael Coughtrey
(111) Tue 25-Oct-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(117) 1 - 0 Nigel Lake
(92) Sun 23-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 4
SP 3 Terry J Turner (163) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(155) Sun 23-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 5
SP 6 Tristian See (155) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(159) Sun 23-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 5
SP 7 Robert Stephens
(155) 0 - 1 Michael D Usher (140) Sun 23-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 4
SP 9 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 1 - 0 Paul Walton (146) Sat 22-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 2
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(155) ½ - ½ Jonathan L Collins (167) Sat 22-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 2
SP 3 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 0 - 1 Simon P Morris (151) Sat 22-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 3
SP 6 Chris Hampton
(163) ½ - ½ Philip J Hutchings
(159) Sat 22-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 1
SP 9 Robert L Jones (141) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) Sat 22-Oct-2016 Bury Congress - Major 1
SP 13 Giulio Sahinoz
(120) 0 - 1 Robert Stephens
(155) Wed 19-Oct-2016 SCCA, Manningtree A v Ipswich D 1
SP 4 Robert Stephens
(155) 0 - 1 Alonso Paez (129) Wed 19-Oct-2016 SCCA, Manningtree A v Ipswich D 1
SP 3 Martin Tomes (149) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) Tue 18-Oct-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Michael Coughtrey
(111) ½ - ½ Nigel Lake
(92) Wed 12-Oct-2016 SCCA, Manningtree B v Ipswich F 3
SP 1 Les J Jones (137) ½ - ½ Robert Stephens
(155) Tue 11-Oct-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Marek Ciorga
(100) 1 - 0 Warwick Estlea
(98) Tue 11-Oct-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(98) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(100) Tue 11-Oct-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Andrew Salmon
(163) 1 - 0 Nigel Lake
(92) Tue 11-Oct-2016 SCCA, Stowmarket A v Clacton 2
SP 1 Robert Stephens
(155) 1 - 0 Alex Sheerin (150) Tue 11-Oct-2016 SCCA, Stowmarket A v Clacton 2
SP 2 David P Green (124) ½ - ½ Martin Alvin
(131) Tue 11-Oct-2016 SCCA, Stowmarket A v Clacton 2
SP 3 John Lambert
(121) ½ - ½ Mark S Bettley (123) Tue 11-Oct-2016 SCCA, Stowmarket A v Clacton 2
SP 4 John Barratt (122) ½ - ½ Melvin Steele
(117) Sun 09-Oct-2016 EACU U160 Norfolk v Suffolk
SP 1 Andrew J Donnelly (159) 0 - 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) Sun 09-Oct-2016 EACU U160 Norfolk v Suffolk
SP 3 Andrew D Hartland (154) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(155) Sun 09-Oct-2016 EACU U160 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire
SP 1 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 0 - 1 Roger N Gil Nunez
(158) Sun 09-Oct-2016 EACU U160 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire
SP 3 Robert Stephens
(155) ½ - ½ Philip Turp (154) Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA, Ipswich C v Manningtree A 1
SP 3 Philip J Hutchings
(159) ½ - ½ Silas OJ Peck (176) Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe A 2
SP 1 Phil Hopkins (176) 1 - 0 Andrew Salmon
(163) Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe A 2
SP 2 Robert Stephens
(155) ½ - ½ Ed Kirkham (150) Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe A 2
SP 3 John WF McAllister (134) 1 - 0 Martin Alvin
(131) Tue 04-Oct-2016 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe A 2
SP 4 John Lambert
(121) 1 - 0 Dave Wild (112) Wed 28-Sep-2016 SCCA, Cup, Manningtree A v Manningtree B 1
SP 1 Adam C Taylor (206) 1 - 0 Robert Stephens
(155) Wed 28-Sep-2016 Suffolk Cup, Manningtree A v Manningtree
SP 3 Philip J Hutchings
(159) 1 - 0 Carl Phillips (134) Tue 27-Sep-2016 SCCA U125, Clacton v Felixstowe
SP 1 Dave Wild (112) ½ - ½ John Lambert
(121) Tue 27-Sep-2016 SCCA U125, Clacton v Felixstowe
SP 2 Melvin Steele
(117) 1 - 0 Richard Doyle (109) Tue 27-Sep-2016 SCCA U125, Clacton v Felixstowe
SP 3 David Robertson (106) 1 - 0 Michael Coughtrey
(111) Tue 27-Sep-2016 SCCA U125, Clacton v Felixstowe
SP 4 Andrew Todd
(111) ½ - ½ Gordon Fisher (42) Mon 26-Sep-2016 SCCA, Sudbury v Clacton 2
SP 1 Andrew Salmon
(163) 0 - 1 Robert R Sanders (197) Mon 26-Sep-2016 SCCA, Sudbury v Clacton 2
SP 2 Harold Thomas (139) ½ - ½ Nathan Barnes
(148) Mon 26-Sep-2016 SCCA, Sudbury v Clacton 2
SP 3 Martin Alvin
(131) 0 - 1 John Kent (137) Mon 26-Sep-2016 SCCA, Sudbury v Clacton 2
SP 4 Sid MacDonald
(80) 0 - 1 John Lambert
(121) Tue 20-Sep-2016 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(117) 1 - 0 Andrew Todd
(111) Wed 13-Jul-2016 Colchester Club Championship
SP Nathan Barnes
(148) 1 - 0 Norbert Voelker
(184)
161 SP games listed