Match/game & player information is showing the 2019/2020 season
Club profiles (venue/notices/officers) are always for the current season |
---|
Clacton Account, Nominations & Registrations
JOIN | SUFFOLK (legacy) | SUFFOLK (ECF-LMS) | JUNIOR | NEWS ARCHIVE | STARS | PLAYER STATS | LINKS |
---|
Officers:
The above profile is maintained by the Clacton club Secretary, who should be contacted regarding updates.
Further contact details may be visible to club/NECL officers via admin pages.
Date | Event | Div /Rnd | Teams | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Notice | Week of Knockout Round 4, Quarter-finals (optional) | |||
Notice | Week of Knockout Round 5, Semi-final | |||
Notice | Week of Knockout - Final | |||
TBA | League | 2 | BADDOW B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | BRENTWOOD B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | CHELMSFORD C v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BRENTWOOD B | |
TBA | League | 2 | CLACTON A v MALDON B | |
TBA | League | 2 | MALDON B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | Plate | 3 | BADDOW B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 3 | CLACTON B v DUNMOW | |
TBA | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD E v CLACTON B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v BILLERICAY B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v CHELMSFORD F | |
Postponed from Tue 17-Mar-2020 by Colchester D TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v COLCHESTER D | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON D v BILLERICAY B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON D v BRAINTREE C | |
TBA | League | 4 | CHELMSFORD F v CLACTON D | |
TBA | League | 4 | WITHAM C v CLACTON C | |
Tue 03-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v CLACTON D | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 10-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v CLACTON C | 1 - 3 |
Wed 11-Sep-2019 | SCCA | Rnd1 | Div3 Rapidplay, Manningtree B v Clacton | 2½ - 5½ |
Tue 17-Sep-2019 | SCCA | U125 | Clacton v Felixstowe | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 24-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v WITHAM C | 3½ - ½ |
Mon 30-Sep-2019 | League | 3 | DUNMOW v CLACTON B | ½ - 3½ |
Wed 02-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | BILLERICAY B v CLACTON C | ½ - 3½ |
Wed 09-Oct-2019 | League | 2 | BRAINTREE B v CLACTON A | 2 - 2 |
Wed 09-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | WITHAM C v CLACTON D | 3 - 1 |
Mon 14-Oct-2019 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 1 | ||
Mon 14-Oct-2019 | Knockout | 1 | BADDOW A v CLACTON A | 3 - 1 |
Tue 15-Oct-2019 | SCCA | U125 | Saxmundham v Clacton | 1½ - 2½ |
Wed 16-Oct-2019 | Knockout | 1 | WITHAM A v CLACTON B | 3 - 1 |
Tue 22-Oct-2019 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BADDOW B | 3 - 1 |
Tue 22-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v CHELMSFORD F | 2 - 2 |
Tue 29-Oct-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v COLCHESTER C | 3½ - ½ |
Wed 30-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | BILLERICAY B v CLACTON D | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 05-Nov-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CHELMSFORD D | 1 - 3 |
Wed 06-Nov-2019 | League | 4 | COLCHESTER D v CLACTON C | 2 - 2 |
Tue 12-Nov-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CHELMSFORD E | 3 - 1 |
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 2 | ||
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Plate | 1 | CLACTON A - BYE | |
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Plate | 1 | CLACTON B - BYE | |
Tue 26-Nov-2019 | SCCA | U125 | Woodbridge School v Clacton | 1 -3 |
Wed 27-Nov-2019 | League | 4 | COLCHESTER D v CLACTON D | 2 - 2 |
Mon 02-Dec-2019 | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD D v CLACTON B | 2 - 2 |
Tue 10-Dec-2019 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v CHELMSFORD C | 1½ - 2½ |
Mon 13-Jan-2020 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 3, Quarter-finals | ||
Thu 16-Jan-2020 | SCCA | U125 | Bury v Clacton | 1½ - 2½ |
Tue 21-Jan-2020 | Plate | 2 | CLACTON A v BRAINTREE B | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 29-Jan-2020 | League | 4 | BRAINTREE C v CLACTON D | ½ - 3½ |
Tue 04-Feb-2020 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v WITHAM B | 1 - 3 |
Tue 04-Feb-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v COLCHESTER D | 2½ - 1½ |
Tue 11-Feb-2020 | Plate | 2 | CLACTON B v BADDOW B | 1½ - 2½ |
Wed 12-Feb-2020 | League | 3 | COLCHESTER C v CLACTON B | 3 - 1 |
Tue 18-Feb-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v BRAINTREE C | 3 - 1 |
Tue 18-Feb-2020 Postponed from 07-Jan-202 | SCCA | Rnd2/SF | Div3 Rapidplay, Clacton v Woodbridge B | 7½ - ½ |
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | SCCA | U125 | Clacton v Manningtree | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 04-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | BRAINTREE C v CLACTON C | 1 - 3 |
Mon 09-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | CHELMSFORD F v CLACTON C | 2 - 2 |
Tue 10-Mar-2020 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BRAINTREE B | 1½ - 2½ |
Tue 10-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v WITHAM C | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 11-Mar-2020 | League | 3 | WITHAM B v CLACTON B | 2 - 2 |
Tue 31-Mar-2020 | SCCA | U125 | Clacton v Ipswich maybees | |
Thu 09-Apr-2020 | SCCA | U125 | Ipswich Wannabees v Clacton |
(click here to show seperate NECL/other tables for Clacton club)
Name |
SP Grade from Jan-2020 |
SP Grade from Jul-2019 | RP Grade from Jan-2020 |
RP Grade from Jul-2019 | ECF Grading Ref. | ECF Member Ref. | #games in divisions , ko/plate, internal, other | Perf | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SP | k | i | o | SP | RP | |||||||||
2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
† Nathan Barnes | 149 B | 153 C | 158 C | 159 C | 140673F | S 010989 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 160 | 145 ~ | |||
Andrew Salmon | 148 D | 146 C | 146 D | 146 C | 118426L | B 001296 | 4 | 1 | 182 | 150 | ||||
Robert Stephens | 144 A | 144 A | 141 C | 146 B | 128639A | P 013524 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 140 | 133 ~ | |
Robbie Wright | 170 E | 170 E | 137 EST | 137 EST | 267495G | - | - | |||||||
Martin Alvin | 117 E | 117 C | 130 EST | 130 D | 257873G | - | - | |||||||
Kyriakos Chovardas | 126 EST | 126 EST | 124 D | 124 D | 287658K | - | - | |||||||
Melvin Steele | 123 B | 127 B | 126 A | 122 A | 122031H | B 010342 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 29 | 4 | 120 | 130 | |
John Lambert | 121 C | 123 B | 115 A | 120 A | 170345G | B 007540 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 28 | 9 | 112 | 103 | |
Danny Hardman | 119 C | 114 E | 124 A | 119 B | 256285G | B 003451 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 2 | 134 | 129 | |
George Lunn | 133 E | 118 EST | 118 EST | 118 EST | 164447G | B 021653 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 123 | 144 ~ |
Marek Ciorga | 123 C | 116 C | 115 D | 115 D | 307019A | B 009653 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 129 | 111 | |
Doug Mothershaw | 120 F | 109 EST | 111 D | 113 D | 282514E | B 017531 | 3 | 2 | 145 ~ | 72 ~ | ||||
Gary Dawkes | 125 D | 122 D | 109 D | 107 D | 317477D | B 018122 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 119 | 123 | |
Michael Coughtrey | 106 C | 103 C | 98 A | 102 A | 108933L | S 010665 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 115 | 96 | ||
Andrew Todd | 106 B | 109 B | 94 B | 101 C | 250045A | B 001236 | 1• | 11 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 106 | 97 | |
Glyn Moore | 95 EST | 95 EST | 95 EST | 95 EST | 321021C | - | - | |||||||
Warwick Estlea | 102 B | 108 B | 96 A | 94 A | 300366J | B 016191 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 39 | 1 | 95 | 104 | |
Clive Hill | 100 D | 95 E | 94 D | 92 D | 213670D | B 003076 | 7• | 1 | 8 | 100 | 93 | |||
Michael Castell | 90 EST | 90 EST | 90 EST | 90 EST | 329396J | 2 | 58 ~ | - | ||||||
Denis Brown | 87 EST | 87 EST | 87 EST | 87 EST | 133311C | - | - | |||||||
Nigel Lake | 101 B | 101 C | 87 A | 85 A | 174838F | B 011360 | 9 | 21 | 102 | 86 | ||||
John Rowe | 65 EST | 65 EST | 65 E | 65 E | 317479H | - | - | |||||||
Richard O Brien | 58 EST | 58 EST | 63 D | 61 D | 314875A | B 020447 | 2 | - | 76 ~ | |||||
Alex O Brien | 50 EST | 50 EST | 58 EST | 58 EST | 297014E | - | - | |||||||
David Wood | 18 D | 23 D | 40 A | 47 A | 290797F | S 003770 | 5 | 14 | 35 | 34 | ||||
Milo | 45 EST | 45 EST | 45 EST | 45 EST |
Club quota reached (3/3) | 22 | - | 21 | ||||||
Lincoln | 40 EST | 40 EST | 40 EST | 40 EST |
Club quota reached (3/3) | 27 | - | 57 | ||||||
Jason Help | 40 EST | 40 EST | 28 EST | 28 E | 317478F | - | - | |||||||
Alan Methven | 25 EST | 25 EST | 25 EST | 25 EST | 253178B | - | - | |||||||
Austin | 20 EST | 20 EST | 20 EST | 20 EST | - | - | ||||||||
Anthony Drake | 144 EST | 144 EST | 109856B | - | - | |||||||||
James Roberts | 74 EST | 74 EST | 253179D | - | - |
Clacton NECL Account, Nominations & Registrations
  - Event not completed due to Covid pandemic -
The rules for this competition are explained here.
Final Play-off
On the last day the winner will be selected from a play-off of the 3 players with the most qualifying points at that stage and present on that day.
If more than one player have the same third highest points, elimination ladder games will be played until only 3 players qualify for the play-off.
Play rate will be 30 mins per player and the first pairing will be from a random draw.
The winner then changes colour to play the 3rd player in the second game.
If the first game is drawn the black player will stay on and play as white against the third player.
The third game will be between the two players who have not yet played each other in the play-off, with players reversing their previous colours.
The revised ladder will show the winner who will be presented with the Bullwinkle Trophy Board to keep for one year.
Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters - or title shared if that is a draw.
A 3-way unresolved tie will require a further day to repeat this play-off with a shorter time control of 10 minutes on each players clock.
Start Date: 03-Sep-2019
Finish Date: 06-Jul-2020
Minimum Games to qualify: 8
Common Startscore: 50
Method: Increment by Day
129 games played from Tue 10-Sep-2019 to Tue 03-Mar-2020
(6 Standard Play and 123 Rapid Play)
Ladder table ordered by points
Player | # Games | Points |
---|---|---|
Melvin Steele | 29 | 128 |
Warwick Estlea | 35 | 113 |
Nigel Lake | 21 | 72 |
George Lunn | 2 | 67 |
Gary Dawkes | 4 | 62 |
Danny Hardman | 23 | 62 |
Andrew Todd | 19 | 51 |
Richard O Brien | 2 | 48 |
Robert Stephens | 2 | 42 |
John Lambert | 28 | 39 |
Lincoln | 27 | 38 |
Michael Coughtrey | 21 | 37 |
Clive Hill | 8 | 37 |
Doug Mothershaw | 2 | 30 |
Milo | 22 | -9 |
David Wood | 13 | -17 |
  - Event not held due to Covid pandemic -
The annual event for the award of the Peter Keffler Shield is being held as an 8 round Swiss competition.
Time controls are 40 minutes per player. A full point bye will be given to non-paired players and count as a played game.
Half point byes, to a maximum of 2 rounds, may be awarded to absent players prior to the last day of play.
Half point byes for the last day of play are not allowed unless requested before the start of the competition.
The outright winner on points will be presented with the Peter Keffler Shield to keep for one year and be "Club Champion".
Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters. If that does not provide a winner the trophy will be shared.
A Grading Award will be presented for the best player performance relative to their grade, to keep for one year.
No player can win both trophies.
Players need 6 played games to qualify.
Score system: Std. (1,½,0)
Start Date: 02-Jun-2020
Finish Date: 23-Jun-2020
Date | Event | Rnd /Div | Rate | Brd | White | Result | Black |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wed 21-Aug-2019 | Colchester Club Championship | SP | Svein Kjenner (156) | 1 - 0 | Nathan Barnes (153) | ||
Tue 17-Sep-2019 | SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe | U125 | SP | 1 | David Robertson (99) | 0 - 1 | John Lambert (123) |
Tue 17-Sep-2019 | SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe | U125 | SP | 2 | George Lunn (118) | 1 - 0 | Edgar Nightingale (100) |
Tue 17-Sep-2019 | SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe | U125 | SP | 3 | John Barty (71) | 0 - 1 | Marek Ciorga (116) |
Tue 17-Sep-2019 | SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe | U125 | SP | 4 | Warwick Estlea (108) | ½ - ½ | Gorden Fisher (42) |
Sun 13-Oct-2019 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Cambridgeshire | SP | 3 | Nathan Barnes (153) | 1 - 0 | Oliver J Lenton (154) | |
Sun 13-Oct-2019 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Norfolk | SP | 3 | Graham K Blowers (156) | ½ - ½ | Nathan Barnes (153) | |
Tue 15-Oct-2019 | SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton | U125 | SP | 1 | John Lambert (123) | 0 - 1 | Peter J Collicott (112) |
Tue 15-Oct-2019 | SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton | U125 | SP | 2 | Sarah Rowles (100) | 0 - 1 | Gary Dawkes (122) |
Tue 15-Oct-2019 | SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton | U125 | SP | 3 | George Lunn (118) | ½ - ½ | Lee R Osmon (82) |
Tue 15-Oct-2019 | SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton | U125 | SP | 4 | Geoff Lilley (41) | 0 - 1 | Marek Ciorga (116) |
Tue 05-Nov-2019 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Michael Coughtrey (103) | 1 - 0 | Warwick Estlea (108) | ||
Tue 12-Nov-2019 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Michael Coughtrey (103) | 1 - 0 | David Wood (23) | ||
Tue 26-Nov-2019 | SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton | U125 | SP | 1 | John Lambert (123) | 0 - 1 | Rowan Kent (96) |
Tue 26-Nov-2019 | SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton | U125 | SP | 2 | Georgia Pommier (95) | 0 - 1 | Gary Dawkes (122) |
Tue 26-Nov-2019 | SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton | U125 | SP | 3 | George Lunn (118) | 1 - 0 | Marina Pommier (77) |
Tue 26-Nov-2019 | SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton | U125 | SP | 4 | Theo Pommier (72) | 0 - 1 | Marek Ciorga (116) |
Sun 01-Dec-2019 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Cambridgeshire | SP | 2 | Nathan Barnes (153) | 1 - 0 | John Beck (153) | |
Sun 01-Dec-2019 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Hertfordshire | SP | 2 | Ian Mutton (151) | 0 - 1 | Nathan Barnes (153) | |
Tue 10-Dec-2019 | Clacton Club Game | SP | Warwick Estlea (108) | 0 - 1 | Danny Hardman (114) | ||
Tue 07-Jan-2020 | Clacton Club Game graded | SP | Warwick Estlea (102) | 0 - 1 | Andrew Todd (106) | ||
Tue 14-Jan-2020 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Nigel Lake (101) | ½ - ½ | Michael Coughtrey (106) | ||
Thu 16-Jan-2020 | SCCA, Bury v Clacton | U125 | SP | 1 | John Lambert (121) | 1 - 0 | Adam Harvey (119) |
Thu 16-Jan-2020 | SCCA, Bury v Clacton | U125 | SP | 2 | Anthony Taylor (111) | ½ - ½ | Gary Dawkes (125) |
Thu 16-Jan-2020 | SCCA, Bury v Clacton | U125 | SP | 3 | George Lunn (133) | 0 - 1 | William Gu (113) |
Thu 16-Jan-2020 | SCCA, Bury v Clacton | U125 | SP | 4 | Matt Carter (105) | 0 - 1 | Marek Ciorga (123) |
Tue 11-Feb-2020 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Melvin Steele (123) | 1 - 0 | Warwick Estlea (102) | ||
Tue 11-Feb-2020 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Warwick Estlea (102) | 0 - 1 | Melvin Steele (123) | ||
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | Clacton Club Ladder | SP | Nigel Lake (101) | 0 - 1 | Warwick Estlea (102) | ||
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree | U125 | SP | 1 | Simon Webber (127) | ½ - ½ | Marek Ciorga (123) |
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree | U125 | SP | 2 | John Lambert (121) | ½ - ½ | Adrian Sanderson (111) |
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree | U125 | SP | 3 | John Price (114) | ½ - ½ | Andrew Todd (106) |
Tue 25-Feb-2020 | SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree | U125 | SP | 4 | Michael Coughtrey (106) | 1 - 0 | Alan Story (73) |
Sun 01-Mar-2020 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Hertfordshire | SP | 1 | Simon P Morris (163) | ½ - ½ | Nathan Barnes (149) | |
Sun 01-Mar-2020 | EACU, U160, Suffolk v Norfolk | SP | 1 | Nathan Barnes (149) | 1 - 0 | Ben Sadler (160) |