Match/game & player information is showing the 2019/2020 season
Club profiles (venue/notices/officers) are always for the current season |
---|
Clacton Account, Nominations & Registrations
JOIN | SUFFOLK (legacy) | SUFFOLK (ECF-LMS) | JUNIOR | NEWS ARCHIVE | STARS | PLAYER STATS | LINKS |
---|
but will be open for us to resume on Tuesday 18th June, as usual (club shield rounds 3 & 4) |
Officers:
The above profile is maintained by the Clacton club Secretary, who should be contacted regarding updates.
Further contact details may be visible to club/NECL officers via admin pages.
Date | Event | Div /Rnd | Teams | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wed 11-Mar-2020 | League | 3 | WITHAM B v CLACTON B | 2 - 2 |
Tue 10-Mar-2020 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BRAINTREE B | 1½ - 2½ |
Tue 10-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v WITHAM C | 2½ - 1½ |
Mon 09-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | CHELMSFORD F v CLACTON C | 2 - 2 |
Wed 04-Mar-2020 | League | 4 | BRAINTREE C v CLACTON C | 1 - 3 |
Tue 18-Feb-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v BRAINTREE C | 3 - 1 |
Wed 12-Feb-2020 | League | 3 | COLCHESTER C v CLACTON B | 3 - 1 |
Tue 11-Feb-2020 | Plate | 2 | CLACTON B v BADDOW B | 1½ - 2½ |
Tue 04-Feb-2020 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v WITHAM B | 1 - 3 |
Tue 04-Feb-2020 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v COLCHESTER D | 2½ - 1½ |
Wed 29-Jan-2020 | League | 4 | BRAINTREE C v CLACTON D | ½ - 3½ |
Tue 21-Jan-2020 | Plate | 2 | CLACTON A v BRAINTREE B | 2½ - 1½ |
Mon 13-Jan-2020 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 3, Quarter-finals | ||
Tue 10-Dec-2019 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v CHELMSFORD C | 1½ - 2½ |
Mon 02-Dec-2019 | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD D v CLACTON B | 2 - 2 |
Wed 27-Nov-2019 | League | 4 | COLCHESTER D v CLACTON D | 2 - 2 |
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 2 | ||
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Plate | 1 | CLACTON A - BYE | |
Mon 25-Nov-2019 | Plate | 1 | CLACTON B - BYE | |
Tue 12-Nov-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CHELMSFORD E | 3 - 1 |
Wed 06-Nov-2019 | League | 4 | COLCHESTER D v CLACTON C | 2 - 2 |
Tue 05-Nov-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v CHELMSFORD D | 1 - 3 |
Wed 30-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | BILLERICAY B v CLACTON D | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 29-Oct-2019 | League | 3 | CLACTON B v COLCHESTER C | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 22-Oct-2019 | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BADDOW B | 3 - 1 |
Tue 22-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v CHELMSFORD F | 2 - 2 |
Wed 16-Oct-2019 | Knockout | 1 | WITHAM A v CLACTON B | 3 - 1 |
Mon 14-Oct-2019 | Notice | Week of Knockout Round 1 | ||
Mon 14-Oct-2019 | Knockout | 1 | BADDOW A v CLACTON A | 3 - 1 |
Wed 09-Oct-2019 | League | 2 | BRAINTREE B v CLACTON A | 2 - 2 |
Wed 09-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | WITHAM C v CLACTON D | 3 - 1 |
Wed 02-Oct-2019 | League | 4 | BILLERICAY B v CLACTON C | ½ - 3½ |
Mon 30-Sep-2019 | League | 3 | DUNMOW v CLACTON B | ½ - 3½ |
Tue 24-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v WITHAM C | 3½ - ½ |
Tue 10-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON D v CLACTON C | 1 - 3 |
Tue 03-Sep-2019 | League | 4 | CLACTON C v CLACTON D | 3½ - ½ |
Notice | Week of Knockout Round 4, Quarter-finals (optional) | |||
Notice | Week of Knockout Round 5, Semi-final | |||
Notice | Week of Knockout - Final | |||
TBA | League | 2 | BADDOW B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | BRENTWOOD B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | CHELMSFORD C v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 2 | CLACTON A v BRENTWOOD B | |
TBA | League | 2 | CLACTON A v MALDON B | |
TBA | League | 2 | MALDON B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | Plate | 3 | BADDOW B v CLACTON A | |
TBA | League | 3 | CLACTON B v DUNMOW | |
TBA | League | 3 | CHELMSFORD E v CLACTON B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v BILLERICAY B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v CHELMSFORD F | |
Postponed from Tue 17-Mar-2020 by Colchester D TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON C v COLCHESTER D | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON D v BILLERICAY B | |
TBA | League | 4 | CLACTON D v BRAINTREE C | |
TBA | League | 4 | CHELMSFORD F v CLACTON D | |
TBA | League | 4 | WITHAM C v CLACTON C |
(click here to show combined Clacton events calendar)
Clacton NECL Account,
Nominations &
Registrations
  - Event not completed due to Covid pandemic -
The rules for this competition are explained here.
Final Play-off Start Date: 03-Sep-2019 129 games played from Tue 10-Sep-2019 to Tue 03-Mar-2020
Ladder table ordered by points
  - Event not held due to Covid pandemic -
The annual event for the award of the Peter Keffler Shield is being held as an 8 round Swiss competition.
A Grading Award will be presented for the best player performance relative to their grade, to keep for one year.
No player can win both trophies.
Players need 6 played games to qualify.
Start Date: 02-Jun-2020 Other 2019/2020 Clacton Events and Results
Date Event Div/Rnd Teams/Detail Score
Thu 09-Apr-2020 SCCA U125
Ipswich Wannabees v Clacton
Tue 31-Mar-2020 SCCA U125
Clacton v Ipswich maybees
Tue 25-Feb-2020 SCCA U125
Clacton v Manningtree
2½ - 1½
Tue 18-Feb-2020
Postponed from
07-Jan-202 SCCA Rnd2/SF
Div3 Rapidplay, Clacton v Woodbridge B
7½ - ½
Thu 16-Jan-2020 SCCA U125
Bury v Clacton
1½ - 2½
Tue 26-Nov-2019 SCCA U125
Woodbridge School v Clacton
1 -3
Tue 15-Oct-2019 SCCA U125
Saxmundham v Clacton
1½ - 2½
Tue 17-Sep-2019 SCCA U125
Clacton v Felixstowe
3½ - ½
Wed 11-Sep-2019 SCCA Rnd1
Div3 Rapidplay, Manningtree B v Clacton
2½ - 5½
Name
SP Grade
from
Jan-2020
SP Grade
from
Jul-2019
RP Grade
from
Jan-2020
RP Grade
from
Jul-2019
ECF
Grading
Ref.
ECF
Member
Ref.
#games in
divisions
, ko/plate, internal, other Perf SP k i o
SP RP
2
3
4
Robbie Wright
170 E 170 E
137 EST
137 EST 267495G
- -
† Nathan Barnes
149 B 153 C
158 C
159 C 140673F
S 010989 2 1 10 160
145 ~
Andrew Salmon
148 D 146 C
146 D
146 C 118426L
B 001296 4 1 182
150
Anthony Drake
144 EST 144 EST
109856B
- -
Robert Stephens
144 A 144 A
141 C
146 B 128639A
P 013524 4 5 1 2 2 140
133 ~
Melvin Steele
123 B 127 B
126 A
122 A 122031H
B 010342 4 7 2 29 4 120
130
Kyriakos Chovardas
126 EST 126 EST
124 D
124 D 287658K
- -
John Lambert
121 C 123 B
115 A
120 A 170345G
B 007540 1 6 2 28 9 112
103
Gary Dawkes
125 D 122 D
109 D
107 D 317477D
B 018122 5 6 1 5 3 119
123
George Lunn
133 E 118 EST
118 EST
118 EST 164447G
B 021653 1 1 3 1 2 4 123
144 ~
Martin Alvin
117 E 117 C
130 EST
130 D 257873G
- -
Marek Ciorga
123 C 116 C
115 D
115 D 307019A
B 009653 1 2 5 1 5 129
111
Danny Hardman
119 C 114 E
124 A
119 B 256285G
B 003451 1 3 2 24 2 134
129
Andrew Todd
106 B 109 B
94 B
101 C 250045A
B 001236 1•
11 2 20 1 106
97
Doug Mothershaw
120 F 109 EST
111 D
113 D 282514E
B 017531 3 2 145 ~
72 ~
Warwick Estlea
102 B 108 B
96 A
94 A 300366J
B 016191 1 8 1 39 1 95
104
Michael Coughtrey
106 C 103 C
98 A
102 A 108933L
S 010665 6 1 21 1 115
96
Nigel Lake
101 B 101 C
87 A
85 A 174838F
B 011360 9 21 102
86
Clive Hill
100 D 95 E
94 D
92 D 213670D
B 003076 7•
1 8 100
93
Glyn Moore
95 EST 95 EST
95 EST
95 EST 321021C
- -
Michael Castell
90 EST 90 EST
90 EST
90 EST 329396J
2 58 ~
-
Denis Brown
87 EST 87 EST
87 EST
87 EST 133311C
- -
James Roberts
74 EST 74 EST
253179D
- -
John Rowe
65 EST 65 EST
65 E
65 E 317479H
- -
Richard O Brien
58 EST 58 EST
63 D
61 D 314875A
B 020447 2 - 76 ~
Alex O Brien
50 EST 50 EST
58 EST
58 EST 297014E
- -
Milo
45 EST 45 EST
45 EST
45 EST
Club quota
reached (3/3)
22 - 21
Jason Help
40 EST 40 EST
28 EST
28 E 317478F
- -
Lincoln
40 EST 40 EST
40 EST
40 EST
Club quota
reached (3/3)
27 - 57
Alan Methven
25 EST 25 EST
25 EST
25 EST 253178B
- -
David Wood
18 D 23 D
40 A
47 A 290797F
S 003770 5 14 35
34
Austin
20 EST 20 EST
20 EST
20 EST
- -
32 players listed, 19 are NECL registered for 2019/2020 (non-registered names in italic), 17 are ECF members
† not primary NECL membership
• excludes games won by default
~ unreliable performance guide (<5 games)
2019/2020 - Clacton Club Competitions
On the last day the winner will be selected from a play-off of the 3 players with the most qualifying points at that stage and present on that day.
If more than one player have the same third highest points, elimination ladder games will be played until only 3 players qualify for the play-off.
Play rate will be 30 mins per player and the first pairing will be from a random draw.
The winner then changes colour to play the 3rd player in the second game.
If the first game is drawn the black player will stay on and play as white against the third player.
The third game will be between the two players who have not yet played each other in the play-off, with players reversing their previous colours.
The revised ladder will show the winner who will be presented with the Bullwinkle Trophy Board to keep for one year.
Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters - or title shared if that is a draw.
A 3-way unresolved tie will require a further day to repeat this play-off with a shorter time control of 10 minutes on each players clock.
Finish Date: 06-Jul-2020
Minimum Games to qualify: 8
Common Startscore: 50
Method: Increment by Day
(6 Standard Play and 123 Rapid Play)
Player #
Games Points
Melvin Steele 29 128
Warwick Estlea 35 113
Nigel Lake 21 72
George Lunn 2 67
Gary Dawkes 4 62
Danny Hardman 23 62
Andrew Todd 19 51
Richard O Brien 2 48
Robert Stephens 2 42
John Lambert 28 39
Lincoln 27 38
Michael Coughtrey 21 37
Clive Hill 8 37
Doug Mothershaw 2 30
Milo 22 -9
David Wood 13 -17
Time controls are 40 minutes per player. A full point bye will be given to non-paired players and count as a played game.
Half point byes, to a maximum of 2 rounds, may be awarded to absent players prior to the last day of play.
Half point byes for the last day of play are not allowed unless requested before the start of the competition.
The outright winner on points will be presented with the Peter Keffler Shield to keep for one year and be "Club Champion".
Ties will be resolved by the results of direct encounters. If that does not provide a winner the trophy will be shared.
Score system: Std. (1,½,0)
Finish Date: 23-Jun-2020
2019/2020 - Non-fixture SP games by Clacton players
(club internals, daytime, other leagues & tournaments)Date
Event
Rnd
/DivRate
Brd White Result Black Tue 10-Dec-2019 Clacton Club Game
SP Warwick Estlea
(108) 0 - 1 Danny Hardman
(114) Tue 07-Jan-2020 Clacton Club Game graded
SP Warwick Estlea
(102) 0 - 1 Andrew Todd
(106) Tue 05-Nov-2019 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Michael Coughtrey
(103) 1 - 0 Warwick Estlea
(108) Tue 12-Nov-2019 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Michael Coughtrey
(103) 1 - 0 David Wood
(23) Tue 14-Jan-2020 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(101) ½ - ½ Michael Coughtrey
(106) Tue 11-Feb-2020 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Melvin Steele
(123) 1 - 0 Warwick Estlea
(102) Tue 11-Feb-2020 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Warwick Estlea
(102) 0 - 1 Melvin Steele
(123) Tue 25-Feb-2020 Clacton Club Ladder
SP Nigel Lake
(101) 0 - 1 Warwick Estlea
(102) Wed 21-Aug-2019 Colchester Club Championship
SP Svein Kjenner
(156) 1 - 0 Nathan Barnes
(153) Sun 13-Oct-2019 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Cambridgeshire
SP 3 Nathan Barnes
(153) 1 - 0 Oliver J Lenton (154) Sun 01-Dec-2019 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Cambridgeshire
SP 2 Nathan Barnes
(153) 1 - 0 John Beck (153) Sun 01-Dec-2019 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Hertfordshire
SP 2 Ian Mutton (151) 0 - 1 Nathan Barnes
(153) Sun 01-Mar-2020 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Hertfordshire
SP 1 Simon P Morris (163) ½ - ½ Nathan Barnes
(149) Sun 13-Oct-2019 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Norfolk
SP 3 Graham K Blowers (156) ½ - ½ Nathan Barnes
(153) Sun 01-Mar-2020 EACU, U160, Suffolk v Norfolk
SP 1 Nathan Barnes
(149) 1 - 0 Ben Sadler (160) Tue 26-Nov-2019 SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton U125
SP 1 John Lambert
(123) 0 - 1 Rowan Kent (96) Tue 26-Nov-2019 SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton U125
SP 2 Georgia Pommier (95) 0 - 1 Gary Dawkes
(122) Tue 26-Nov-2019 SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton U125
SP 3 George Lunn
(118) 1 - 0 Marina Pommier (77) Tue 26-Nov-2019 SCCA, Woodbridge School v Clacton U125
SP 4 Theo Pommier (72) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(116) Thu 16-Jan-2020 SCCA, Bury v Clacton U125
SP 1 John Lambert
(121) 1 - 0 Adam Harvey (119) Thu 16-Jan-2020 SCCA, Bury v Clacton U125
SP 2 Anthony Taylor (111) ½ - ½ Gary Dawkes
(125) Thu 16-Jan-2020 SCCA, Bury v Clacton U125
SP 3 George Lunn
(133) 0 - 1 William Gu (113) Thu 16-Jan-2020 SCCA, Bury v Clacton U125
SP 4 Matt Carter (105) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(123) Tue 17-Sep-2019 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe U125
SP 1 David Robertson (99) 0 - 1 John Lambert
(123) Tue 17-Sep-2019 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe U125
SP 2 George Lunn
(118) 1 - 0 Edgar Nightingale
(100) Tue 17-Sep-2019 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe U125
SP 3 John Barty (71) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(116) Tue 17-Sep-2019 SCCA, Clacton v Felixstowe U125
SP 4 Warwick Estlea
(108) ½ - ½ Gorden Fisher
(42) Tue 25-Feb-2020 SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree U125
SP 1 Simon Webber (127) ½ - ½ Marek Ciorga
(123) Tue 25-Feb-2020 SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree U125
SP 2 John Lambert
(121) ½ - ½ Adrian Sanderson (111) Tue 25-Feb-2020 SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree U125
SP 3 John Price (114) ½ - ½ Andrew Todd
(106) Tue 25-Feb-2020 SCCA, Clacton v Manningtree U125
SP 4 Michael Coughtrey
(106) 1 - 0 Alan Story (73) Tue 15-Oct-2019 SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton U125
SP 1 John Lambert
(123) 0 - 1 Peter J Collicott (112) Tue 15-Oct-2019 SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton U125
SP 2 Sarah Rowles (100) 0 - 1 Gary Dawkes
(122) Tue 15-Oct-2019 SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton U125
SP 3 George Lunn
(118) ½ - ½ Lee R Osmon (82) Tue 15-Oct-2019 SCCA, Saxmundham v Clacton U125
SP 4 Geoff Lilley (41) 0 - 1 Marek Ciorga
(116)
35 SP games listed