North Essex Chess League

  Date: Wed 03-May-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result DUNMOW Col
1w Peter Byford (155) 10 John Bradley (123)b
2b Wayland Medlycott (141) 10 Derek Jones (121)w
3w Adrian Billingsley (138) 10 William Attwood (105)b
4b Gerald Conley (123) 10 Andrew Shoolbred (51)w
        (avg=139)  4   0          (avg=100)

 

  Date: Fri 28-Apr-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Tom Winter (160) 01 Peter Byford (155)b
2b Dave Pearse (152) 10 Wayland Medlycott (141)w
3w Frank Sealey (99) ½½ Alexander Cater (114)b
4b John Perfect (54) 01 Alan Rutland (68)w
        (avg=116)  1½   2½          (avg=119)

 

  Date: Thu 13-Apr-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1b Elliot Cocks (172) 10 Peter Byford (155)w
2w Egor Latypov (149) ½½ Wayland Medlycott (141)b
3b Edward Porter (149) 10 Adrian Billingsley (138)w
4w Gagik Abaryan (140) 01 Gerald Conley (123)b
        (avg=152)  2½   1½          (avg=139)

 

  Date: Wed 22-Mar-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result CLACTON ACol
1b Wayland Medlycott (141) 10 Vincent Camilleri (139)w
2w Thomas Delieu (142) 10 Kyriakos Chovardas (124)b
3b Adrian Billingsley (138) ½½ John Lambert (120)w
4w Gerald Conley (123) 01 Melvin Steele (122)b
        (avg=136)  2½   1½          (avg=126)

 

  Date: Wed 15-Mar-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColCOLCHESTER C  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Michael Wagstaff (145) 10 Thomas Delieu (142)b
2b Clive Bellinger (131) 01 Kenn Butcher (139)w
3w Peter Smith (115) 10 Greg Mantle (129)b
4b John Duff-Cole (95) 01 Gerald Conley (123)w
        (avg=121)  2   2          (avg=133)

 

  Date: Wed 01-Mar-2017   Knockout: Round 4
BrdColWRITTLE A  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w John Moore (184) 10DEFAULTb
2b Dave Kraszewski (178) 10DEFAULTw
3w Robert Rodie (141) 10DEFAULTb
4b Andrew Forrester (132) 10DEFAULTw
        (avg=158)  4   0          (avg= 0)

 

  Date: Wed 01-Feb-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result BADDOW BCol
1w Adrian Billingsley (138) 01 Ian Morgan (133)b
2b Thomas Delieu (142) 10 Graham Brearley (122)w
3w Kenn Butcher (139) 10 Lionel Kent (98)b
4b Gerald Conley (123) ½½ Anthony Rawlins (100)w
        (avg=135)  2½   1½          (avg=113)

 

  Date: Wed 18-Jan-2017   Knockout: Round 3
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result CHELMSFORD ACol
1b Wayland Medlycott (141) ½½ Russell White (197)w
2w Thomas Delieu (142) 10 Egor Latypov (149)b
3b Kenn Butcher (139) 10 Alexander Berdnik (130)w
4w Gerald Conley (123) 10 Peter Brander (124)b
        (avg=136)  3½   ½          (avg=150)

 

  Date: Mon 09-Jan-2017   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Declan Kilcline (127) ½½ Wayland Medlycott (141)b
2b Derek Jones (121) 01 Thomas Delieu (142)w
3w John Bradley (123) 10 Kenn Butcher (139)b
4b William Attwood (105) ½½ Gerald Conley (123)w
        (avg=119)  2   2          (avg=136)

 

  Date: Mon 12-Dec-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColBADDOW B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Ian Morgan (134) 01 Peter Byford (147)b
2b Graham Brearley (121) 01 Thomas Delieu (142)w
3w Steven Robinson (114) ½½ Gerald Conley (125)b
4b Anthony Rawlins (103) 01 Greg Mantle (129)w
        (avg=118)  ½   3½          (avg=135)

 

  Date: Wed 07-Dec-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result MALDON BCol
1w Peter Byford (147) 01 Tom Winter (158)b
2b Wayland Medlycott (145) ½½ Dave Pearse (151)w
3w Gerald Conley (125) ½½ Keith Cook (130)b
4b Greg Mantle (129) 10 Frank Sealey (101)w
        (avg=136)  2   2          (avg=135)

 

  Date: Wed 16-Nov-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result COLCHESTER CCol
1w Thomas Delieu (142) ½½ Michael Wagstaff (144)b
2b Kenn Butcher (139) ½½ Clive Bellinger (129)w
3w Gerald Conley (125) 10 Philip Daley (119)b
4b Greg Mantle (129) 10 Peter Smith (108)w
        (avg=133)  3   1          (avg=125)

 

  Date: Tue 01-Nov-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColCLACTON A  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Andrew Salmon (163) ½½ Peter Byford (147)b
2b Martin Alvin (131) 01 Wayland Medlycott (145)w
3w John Lambert (121) ½½ Thomas Delieu (142)b
4b Melvin Steele (117) ½½ Gerald Conley (125)w
        (avg=133)  1½   2½          (avg=139)

 

  Date: Wed 19-Oct-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result CHELMSFORD BCol
1w Wayland Medlycott (145) 01 Edward Porter (143)b
2b Thomas Delieu (142) 10 Peter Brander (125)w
3w Kenn Butcher (139) ½½ John Constantine (128)b
4b Gerald Conley (125) ½½ Alexander Berdnik (115)w
        (avg=137)  2   2          (avg=127)

 

  Date: Wed 12-Oct-2016   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result COLCHESTER BCol
1w Wayland Medlycott (145) 01 Michael Wagstaff (144)b
2b Thomas Delieu (142) 10 Philip Daley (119)w
3w Adrian Billingsley (139) 10 Brian Remmer (110)b
4b Gerald Conley (125) 10 Peter Smith (108)w
        (avg=137)  3   1          (avg=120)

 

 

 

          Braintree Account, Nominations & Registrations