Date: Mon 20-Apr-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColBADDOW B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1b Michael Spurr (152) 01 Wayland Medlycott (138)w
2w Steven Robinson (118) 01 Kenn Butcher (140)b
3b Graham Brearley (113) ½½ Greg Mantle (134)w
4w Anthony Rawlins (93) 01 Bill O'Leary (115)b
        (avg=119)  ½   3½          (avg=131)

 

  Date: Wed 25-Mar-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result DUNMOW Col
1b Gerald Conley (128) ½½ Derek Jones (132)w
2w Greg Mantle (134) ½½ John Bradley (137)b
3b Bill O'Leary (115) 10 John Fletcher (100)w
4w Paul Baker (110) 10 Andrew Shoolbred (51)b
        (avg=121)  3   1          (avg=105)

 

  Date: Wed 25-Feb-2015
  at Braintree
  League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Dave Pearse (153) 10 Gerald Conley (128)b
2b Tom Winter (143) 10 Bill O'Leary (115)w
3w David Bird (135) ½½ Paul Baker (110)b
4b Frank Sealey (103) 01 Ollie Martin (105)w
        (avg=133)  2½   1½          (avg=114)

 

  Date: Wed 18-Feb-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1w Kenn Butcher (140) 01 Matthew Stemp (165)b
2b Greg Mantle (134) 01 Nathan Barnes (152)w
3w Gerald Conley (128) 01 Michael Wagstaff (148)b
4b Bill O'Leary (115) ½½ Martin Harris (121)w
        (avg=129)  ½   3½          (avg=146)

 

  Date: Wed 11-Feb-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColCOLCHESTER B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Aleksander Orava (148) 10 Kenn Butcher (140)b
2b Michael Wagstaff (148) 01 Greg Mantle (134)w
3w Svein Kjenner (139) ½½ Gerald Conley (128)b
4b Clive Bellinger (138) 10 Peter Copsey (89)w
        (avg=143)  2½   1½          (avg=122)

 

  Date: Thu 15-Jan-2015   Plate: Round 3
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1b Dave Pearse (153) ½½Ineligible*
    Adrian Billingsley (136)
w
2w Tom Winter (143) ½½ Gerald Conley (128)b
3b Keith Cook (139) 10 Peter Copsey (89)w
4w Malcolm Savage (137) 10 Philip Hand (51)b
        (avg=143)  3½   0          (avg=101)
* Played game score shown. Match score adjusted accordingly

 

  Date: Wed 17-Dec-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result WETHERSFIELD Col
1b Kenn Butcher (139) 10 Stefaan Van Poucke (148)w
2w Gerald Conley (133) ½½ Bill Norman (131)b
3b Bill O'Leary (113) 10 Ronald Vallance (83)w
4w Paul Baker (110) 10 Sid MacDonald (79)b
        (avg=123)  3½   ½          (avg=110)

 

  Date: Wed 10-Dec-2014   Plate: Round 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Gerald Conley (133) 10 Keith Husband (124)b
2b Greg Mantle (125) 01 Barrie Quin (116)w
3w Bill O'Leary (113) 10 Barry Mitchell (116)b
4b Peter Copsey (91) 01 John Staplehurst (102)w
        (avg=115)  2   2          (avg=114)

 

  Date: Wed 03-Dec-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result CLACTON BCol
1w Adrian Billingsley (140) ½½ John Lambert (132)b
2b Gerald Conley (133) ½½ Martin Alvin (128)w
3w Greg Mantle (125) 01 Melvin Steele (123)b
4b Paul Baker (110) 10 Nigel Lake (87)w
        (avg=127)  2   2          (avg=117)

 

  Date: Wed 19-Nov-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColWITHAM B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1b Keith Husband (124) ½½ Adrian Billingsley (140)w
2w Barry Mitchell (116) ½½ Gerald Conley (133)b
3b Barrie Quin (116) 01 Greg Mantle (125)w
4w John Staplehurst (102) 10DEFAULTb
        (avg=114)  2   2          (avg= 99)

 

  Date: Thu 23-Oct-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD B  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Edward Porter (149) ½½ Kenn Butcher (139)b
2b John Constantine (128) 01 David Lilley (137)w
3w Egor Latypov (165) 10 Gerald Conley (133)b
4b Peter Brander (112) ½½ Greg Mantle (125)w
        (avg=138)  2   2          (avg=133)

 

  Date: Thu 16-Oct-2014   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Ivan Myall (187) 10 Wayland Medlycott (141)b
2b David Chandler (178) 10 Gerald Conley (133)w
3w Egor Latypov (165) ½½ Greg Mantle (125)b
4b Elliot Cocks (123) 10 Bill O'Leary (113)w
        (avg=163)  3½   ½          (avg=128)

 

 

 

 

          Braintree NECL Account, Nominations & Registrations