North Essex Chess League

  Date: Thu 17-Apr-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1w Roderick Johnson (144) 10 Ian Rook (112)b
2b Gavin Strachan (139) 10 Nick Pelling (105)w
3w Malcolm Kingsley (137) 10 Tony Armer (107)b
4b Robert Hammond (135) 10 Ken Malchar (104)w
        (avg=138)  4   0          (avg=107)

 

  Date: Thu 10-Apr-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Ian Rook (112) 01 Kevin Cook (110)b
2b Nick Pelling (105) ½½ John Staplehurst (105)w
3w Ken Malchar (104) 10 Barrie Quin (105)b
4b Peter Brander (93) 10 Robin Last (103)w
        (avg=103)  2½   1½          (avg=105)

 

  Date: Thu 27-Mar-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1w Ben Sherman (123) 01 Paul Kenning (130)b
2b Ian Rook (112) ½½ Adrian Billingsley (116)w
3w Tony Armer (107) 01 Gerald Conley (115)b
4b Peter Brander (93) 10 Aidan Vinogradoff (67)w
        (avg=108)  1½   2½          (avg=107)

 

  Date: Wed 05-Mar-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE C  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1w Gerald Conley (115) 01 Ian Rook (112)b
2b David Moss (108) 01 Nick Pelling (105)w
3w Dennis Heard (108) ½½ Tony Armer (107)b
4b Alexander Cater (96) ½½ Malcolm Savage (100)w
        (avg=106)  1   3          (avg=106)

 

  Date: Thu 28-Feb-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result CLACTON BCol
1w Ian Rook (112) 10 Danny Hardman (116)b
2b Nick Pelling (105) 01 Melvin Steele (107)w
3w Tony Armer (107) 01 John Lambert (107)b
4b Peter Brander (93) 01 Michael Coughtrey (90)w
        (avg=104)  1   3          (avg=105)

 

  Date: Fri 11-Jan-2008   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1b Ian MacLachlan (132) 10 Ben Sherman (123)w
2w Tom Winter (122) ½½ Tony Armer (107)b
3b Keith Cook (118) 10 Peter Brander (93)w
4w Don Imrie (93) ½½ Malcolm Savage (100)b
        (avg=116)  3   1          (avg=105)

 

  Date: Thu 29-Nov-2007   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result BADDOW BCol
1b Ian Rook (112) 10 Anthony Rawlins (94)w
2w Nick Pelling (105) 10 Mike Adams (85)b
3b Peter Brander (93) 10 David Gold (92)w
4w Malcolm Savage (100) 10 Adam Elwell (58)b
        (avg=102)  4   0          (avg= 82)

 

  Date: Thu 15-Nov-2007   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result BILLERICAY ACol
1b Ian Rook (112) 10 Jeffrey Goodwin (121)w
2w Trevor Adams (76) 01 Chris Van Veen (108)b
3b Tony Armer (107) 10 Charles Newman (102)w
4w Peter Brander (93) 01 Hugh Tanton (78)b
        (avg= 97)  2   2          (avg=102)

 

  Date: Thu 08-Nov-2007   Plate: Round 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD C  Result COLCHESTER BCol
1w Paul Houghton (100) ½½ Clive Bellinger (127)b
2b Peter Brander (93) ½½ Andrew Lingard (125)w
3w Steve Woodall (91) 01 Stephen Burridge (113)b
4b Robert Dean (39) 01 Michael Richards (112)w
        (avg= 80)  1   3          (avg=119)

 

  Date: Wed 31-Oct-2007   League: Division 2
BrdColCOLCHESTER B  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1b Roger Sharman (128) ½½ Ian Rook (112)w
2w Clive Bellinger (127) ½½ Nick Pelling (105)b
3b Andrew Lingard (125) ½½ Tony Armer (107)w
4w Peter Smith (92) 01 Peter Brander (93)b
        (avg=118)  1½   2½          (avg=104)

 

  Date: Mon 22-Oct-2007   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1w John Bradley (117) ½½ Ben Sherman (123)b
2b Eric Page (82) ½½ Ian Rook (112)w
3w William Attwood (44) 01 Nick Pelling (105)b
4b Pushp Birdi (60) 01 Tony Armer (107)w
        (avg= 75)  1   3          (avg=111)

 

  Date: Wed 10-Oct-2007   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColSTOUR VALLEY  Result CHELMSFORD CCol
1w Shaun Munson (180) 10 Paul Houghton (100)b
2b Mark Gray (172) 01 Peter Brander (93)w
3w Timothy Lunn (157) 10 Steve Woodall (91)b
4b Michael Clapham (132) 10 Robert Dean (39)w
        (avg=160)  3   1          (avg= 80)