North Essex Chess League

          change date order
  Date: Mon 15-Jan-2024   Knockout: Round 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result COLCHESTER BCol
1b Russell White (2148) 10 Robert Petrovai (1688)w
2w Ivan Myall (2008) 10 Daniel Thompson (1650)b
3b Igor Gaponov (1900) 10 Seha Konara (1522)w
4w Michael Spurr (1888) ½½ John Duff-Cole (1390)b
        (Σ=7944, avg=1986)  3½   ½          (Σ=6250, avg=1562)

 

  Date: Mon 08-Jan-2024   League: Division 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result WITHAM ACol
1w Ivan Myall (2008) 01 Stephen Coughlan (2019)b
2b David Chandler (1894) ½½ Steven Mitchell (1825)w
3w Igor Gaponov (1900) ½½ James Steele (1762)b
4b nilesh upadhye (1800) 10 Simon A White (1734)w
        (Σ=7602, avg=1900)  2   2          (Σ=7340, avg=1835)

 

  Date: Wed 06-Dec-2023   League: Division 1
BrdColWRITTLE  Result CHELMSFORD ACol
1b David Millward (1959) 01 Russell White (2143)w
2w Dave Kraszewski (1949) 10 Ivan Myall (2015)b
3b Kerry Chilvers (1914) ½½ Edgar Wilson (2008)w
4w Andrew Forrester (1668) 01 Robert Killeen (1939)b
        (Σ=7490, avg=1872)  1½   2½          (Σ=8105, avg=2026)

 

  Date: Mon 04-Dec-2023   League: Division 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result BRAINTREE ACol
1b Ivan Myall (2015) 10 Paul Kenning (1821)w
2w Olga L Latypova (1952) 01 Adrian Billingsley (1735)b
3b David Chandler (1900) 10 Eddie Banks (1742)w
4w Michael Spurr (1883) 10 Wayland Medlycott (1706)b
        (Σ=7750, avg=1937)  3   1          (Σ=7004, avg=1751)

 

  Date: Mon 27-Nov-2023   Knockout: Round 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result WITHAM ACol
1b Ivan Myall (1989) ½½ Steven Mitchell (1825)w
2w Edgar Wilson (1980) ½½ James Steele (1804)b
3b Olga L Latypova (1947) ½½ Simon A White (1712)w
4w Igor Gaponov (1900) 10 Keith Cook (1636)b
        (Σ=7816, avg=1954)  2½   1½          (Σ=6977, avg=1744)

 

  Date: Wed 25-Oct-2023   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CHELMSFORD ACol
1b Keith Cook (1648) 01 Ivan Myall (1996)w
2w Daniel Dodson (1480) 01 Robert Killeen (1894)b
3b Michael Harrison (1411) 01 Igor Gaponov (1900)w
4wPlayed Default*
    John Staplehurst (1509)
01 David Harrington (1500)b
        (Σ=6048, avg=1512)  0   4          (Σ=7290, avg=1822)
* Played game score shown. Match score adjusted accordingly

 

  Date: Mon 02-Oct-2023   League: Division 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result CHELMSFORD BCol
1w Russell White (2156) 01 Robert Killeen (1894)b
2b Olga L Latypova (1959) 01 Michael Spurr (1873)w
3w David Chandler (1900) ½½ Egor Latypov (1807)b
4b Igor Gaponov (1900) 10 Colin White (1545)w
        (Σ=7915, avg=1978)  1½   2½          (Σ=7119, avg=1779)

 

 

 

 

          Chelmsford Account, Nominations & Registrations