North Essex Chess League

  Date: Wed 11-Mar-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Keith Cook (132) 10 Melvin Steele (123)w
2w Barrie Quin (112) ½½ John Lambert (121)b
3b John Staplehurst (108) ½½ Gary Dawkes (125)w
4wDEFAULT 01 Andrew Todd (106)b
        (avg= 88)  2   2          (avg=118)
Result submitted by Clacton B on Thu 12-Mar-2020 06:23
Result confirmed by Witham B on Thu 12-Mar-2020 19:35

 

  Date: Wed 04-Mar-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CHELMSFORD ECol
1w Keith Cook (132) ½½ Tony Armer (142)b
2b Lyn Stiffell (125) ½½ Colin White (114)w
3w Barrie Quin (112) 10 Alan Reynolds (113)b
4b John Staplehurst (108) 10 Mario Cassar (79)w
        (avg=119)  3   1          (avg=112)
Result submitted by Chelmsford E on Thu 05-Mar-2020 00:01
Result confirmed by Witham B on Thu 05-Mar-2020 17:53

 

  Date: Mon 10-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColDUNMOW  Result WITHAM BCol
1b Spas Nikolov (110) 10 Lyn Stiffell (125)w
2w Derek Jones (109) 01 Barrie Quin (112)b
3b William Attwood (99) 10 Andy Keogh (129)w
4w Andrew Shoolbred (52) 01 John Staplehurst (108)b
        (avg= 92)  2   2          (avg=118)
Result submitted by Dunmow on Mon 10-Feb-2020 22:52
Result confirmed by Witham B on Tue 11-Feb-2020 18:29

 

  Date: Tue 04-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Melvin Steele (123) 10 Lyn Stiffell (125)b
2b Marek Ciorga (123) 01 Barrie Quin (112)w
3w John Lambert (121) 01 John Staplehurst (108)b
4b Gary Dawkes (125) 01 James Harrison (89)w
        (avg=123)  1   3          (avg=108)
Result submitted by Clacton B on Tue 04-Feb-2020 23:11
Result confirmed by Witham B on Wed 05-Feb-2020 18:11

 

  Date: Tue 14-Jan-2020   Plate: Round 2
BrdColBRENTWOOD B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Gavin Hughes (171) 10DEFAULTb
2b Nina P Pert (145) 10DEFAULTw
3w Robert Davies (131) 10DEFAULTb
4b Marcin Czop (76) 10DEFAULTw
        (avg=130)  4   0          (avg= 0)
Result submitted by Brentwood B on Wed 15-Jan-2020 23:19
Result confirmed by Witham B on Sun 19-Jan-2020 21:04

 

  Date: Mon 09-Dec-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD E  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Peter Brander (127) 01 Lyn Stiffell (129)b
2b Tony Armer (122) 10 Barrie Quin (115)w
3w Colin White (110) 01 Andy Keogh (116)b
4b Mario Cassar (82) 01 John Staplehurst (105)w
        (avg=110)  1   3          (avg=116)
Result submitted by Chelmsford E on Mon 09-Dec-2019 22:32
Result confirmed by Witham B on Wed 11-Dec-2019 18:09

 

  Date: Wed 04-Dec-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result COLCHESTER CCol
1w Lyn Stiffell (129) 01 Felix Schnell (157)b
2b Barrie Quin (115) 01 Michael Wagstaff (148)w
3w Andy Keogh (116) 10 Emil Tihov (133)b
4b John Staplehurst (105) 01 Clive Bellinger (131)w
        (avg=116)  1   3          (avg=142)
Result submitted by Colchester C on Thu 05-Dec-2019 12:42
Result confirmed by Witham B on Thu 05-Dec-2019 18:18

 

  Date: Wed 27-Nov-2019
  To be played at Witham Chess Club
  League: Division 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD D  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Egor Latypov (143) 10 Barrie Quin (115)b
2b Edward Porter (141) 01 Andy Keogh (116)w
3w Tony Armer (122) 10 John Staplehurst (105)b
4b Olga L Latypova (116) ½½ Jeremy Hadcock (98)w
        (avg=130)  2½   1½          (avg=108)
Result submitted by Chelmsford D on Wed 27-Nov-2019 22:31
Result confirmed by Witham B on Thu 28-Nov-2019 11:48

 

  Date: Wed 16-Oct-2019   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColWITHAM B  Result MALDON ACol
1w Henrik Sieniawski (116) 01 Paul Williamson (175)b
2b Barrie Quin (115) 01 Dave Pearse (165)w
3w Andy Keogh (116) ½½ Ian MacLachlan (143)b
4b John Staplehurst (105) 10 Tom Winter (137)w
        (avg=113)  1½   2½          (avg=155)
Result submitted by Maldon A on Thu 17-Oct-2019 10:41
Result confirmed by Witham B on Thu 17-Oct-2019 18:20

 

 

 

          Witham Account, Nominations & Registrations