North Essex Chess League

  Date: Wed 11-Mar-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Keith Cook (132) 10 Melvin Steele (123)w
2w Barrie Quin (112) ½½ John Lambert (121)b
3b John Staplehurst (108) ½½ Gary Dawkes (125)w
4wDEFAULT 01 Andrew Todd (106)b
        (avg= 88)  2   2          (avg=118)

 

  Date: Wed 04-Mar-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CHELMSFORD ECol
1w Keith Cook (132) ½½ Tony Armer (142)b
2b Lyn Stiffell (125) ½½ Colin White (114)w
3w Barrie Quin (112) 10 Alan Reynolds (113)b
4b John Staplehurst (108) 10 Mario Cassar (79)w
        (avg=119)  3   1          (avg=112)

 

  Date: Mon 10-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColDUNMOW  Result WITHAM BCol
1b Spas Nikolov (110) 10 Lyn Stiffell (125)w
2w Derek Jones (109) 01 Barrie Quin (112)b
3b William Attwood (99) 10 Andy Keogh (129)w
4w Andrew Shoolbred (52) 01 John Staplehurst (108)b
        (avg= 92)  2   2          (avg=118)

 

  Date: Tue 04-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Melvin Steele (123) 10 Lyn Stiffell (125)b
2b Marek Ciorga (123) 01 Barrie Quin (112)w
3w John Lambert (121) 01 John Staplehurst (108)b
4b Gary Dawkes (125) 01 James Harrison (89)w
        (avg=123)  1   3          (avg=108)

 

  Date: Tue 14-Jan-2020   Plate: Round 2
BrdColBRENTWOOD B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Gavin Hughes (171) 10DEFAULTb
2b Nina P Pert (145) 10DEFAULTw
3w Robert Davies (131) 10DEFAULTb
4b Marcin Czop (76) 10DEFAULTw
        (avg=130)  4   0          (avg= 0)

 

  Date: Mon 09-Dec-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD E  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Peter Brander (127) 01 Lyn Stiffell (129)b
2b Tony Armer (122) 10 Barrie Quin (115)w
3w Colin White (110) 01 Andy Keogh (116)b
4b Mario Cassar (82) 01 John Staplehurst (105)w
        (avg=110)  1   3          (avg=116)

 

  Date: Wed 04-Dec-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result COLCHESTER CCol
1w Lyn Stiffell (129) 01 Felix Schnell (157)b
2b Barrie Quin (115) 01 Michael Wagstaff (148)w
3w Andy Keogh (116) 10 Emil Tihov (133)b
4b John Staplehurst (105) 01 Clive Bellinger (131)w
        (avg=116)  1   3          (avg=142)

 

  Date: Wed 27-Nov-2019
  To be played at Witham Chess Club
  League: Division 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD D  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Egor Latypov (143) 10 Barrie Quin (115)b
2b Edward Porter (141) 01 Andy Keogh (116)w
3w Tony Armer (122) 10 John Staplehurst (105)b
4b Olga L Latypova (116) ½½ Jeremy Hadcock (98)w
        (avg=130)  2½   1½          (avg=108)

 

  Date: Wed 16-Oct-2019   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColWITHAM B  Result MALDON ACol
1w Henrik Sieniawski (116) 01 Paul Williamson (175)b
2b Barrie Quin (115) 01 Dave Pearse (165)w
3w Andy Keogh (116) ½½ Ian MacLachlan (143)b
4b John Staplehurst (105) 10 Tom Winter (137)w
        (avg=113)  1½   2½          (avg=155)

 

 

  •   Witham B - Player Results

     Player  Played  Wins  Draws  Losses   Points    %     error with Qt=SELECT t.*, p.player, p.SP_10 FROM ppoints AS t INNER JOIN players_2019 AS p ON t.player_id = p.player_id ORDER BY points DESC, pc DESC, plyd, pwin, player

 

          Witham Account, Nominations & Registrations