North Essex Chess League

  Date: Wed 11-Mar-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColWITHAM B  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Keith Cook (132) 10 Melvin Steele (123)w
2w Barrie Quin (112) ½½ John Lambert (121)b
3b John Staplehurst (108) ½½ Gary Dawkes (125)w
4wDEFAULT 01 Andrew Todd (106)b
        (avg= 88)  2   2          (avg=118)

 

  Date: Wed 12-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColCOLCHESTER C  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Felix Schnell (159) 10 Melvin Steele (123)w
2w Michael Wagstaff (148) 10 John Lambert (121)b
3b Clive Bellinger (131) 10 Andrew Todd (106)w
4w Emil Tihov (127) 01 Warwick Estlea (102)b
        (avg=141)  3   1          (avg=113)

 

  Date: Tue 11-Feb-2020   Plate: Round 2
BrdColCLACTON B  Result BADDOW BCol
1w John Lambert (121) 01 Ian Morgan (146)b
2b Gary Dawkes (125) 01 John Wright (140)w
3w Andrew Todd (106) 10 Graham Brearley (125)b
4b Michael Coughtrey (106) ½½ Lionel Kent (112)w
        (avg=114)  1½   2½          (avg=130)

 

  Date: Tue 04-Feb-2020   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result WITHAM BCol
1w Melvin Steele (123) 10 Lyn Stiffell (125)b
2b Marek Ciorga (123) 01 Barrie Quin (112)w
3w John Lambert (121) 01 John Staplehurst (108)b
4b Gary Dawkes (125) 01 James Harrison (89)w
        (avg=123)  1   3          (avg=108)

 

  Date: Mon 02-Dec-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCHELMSFORD D  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Egor Latypov (143) ½½ Robert Stephens (144)w
2w Edward Porter (141) 10 Melvin Steele (127)b
3b Tony Armer (122) ½½ John Lambert (123)w
4w Olga L Latypova (116) 01 Gary Dawkes (122)b
        (avg=130)  2   2          (avg=129)

 

  Date: Tue 12-Nov-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result CHELMSFORD ECol
1w Robert Stephens (144) 10 Alan Reynolds (114)b
2b Melvin Steele (127) 01 Colin White (110)w
3w Danny Hardman (114) 10 Mario Cassar (82)b
4b Gary Dawkes (122) 10 Sean Barlow (80)w
        (avg=126)  3   1          (avg= 96)

 

  Date: Tue 05-Nov-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result CHELMSFORD DCol
1w Robert Stephens (144) 01 Egor Latypov (143)b
2b Melvin Steele (127) 01 Edward Porter (141)w
3w John Lambert (123) ½½ Tony Armer (122)b
4b Danny Hardman (114) ½½ Olga L Latypova (116)w
        (avg=127)  1   3          (avg=130)

 

  Date: Tue 29-Oct-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColCLACTON B  Result COLCHESTER CCol
1w Robert Stephens (144) 10 Emil Tihov (133)b
2b Gary Dawkes (122) ½½ Jamie Van Amstel (113)w
3w George Lunn (118) 10 Peter Smith (102)b
4b Marek Ciorga (116) 10 John Duff-Cole (99)w
        (avg=125)  3½   ½          (avg=111)

 

  Date: Wed 16-Oct-2019   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColWITHAM A  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Stephen Coughlan (172) ½½ George Lunn (118)w
2w Chris Darbon (136) 10 Warwick Estlea (108)b
3b Lyn Stiffell (129) ½½ Clive Hill (95)w
4wA.N.Other 10DEFAULTb
        (avg=109)  3   1          (avg= 80)

 

  Date: Mon 30-Sep-2019   League: Division 3
BrdColDUNMOW  Result CLACTON BCol
1w Declan Kilcline (138) ½½ Robert Stephens (144)b
2b Jenny Kilcline (125) 01 Melvin Steele (127)w
3w John Fletcher (111) 01 John Lambert (123)b
4b Derek Jones (108) 01 Danny Hardman (114)w
        (avg=120)  ½   3½          (avg=127)

 

 

  •   Clacton B - Player Results

     Player  Played  Wins  Draws  Losses   Points    %     error with Qt=SELECT t.*, p.player, p.SP_10 FROM ppoints AS t INNER JOIN players_2019 AS p ON t.player_id = p.player_id ORDER BY points DESC, pc DESC, plyd, pwin, player

 

          Clacton Account, Nominations & Registrations