North Essex Chess League

          change date order
  Date: Tue 08-Mar-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result BILLERICAY ACol
1w Gavin Strachan (159) ½½ Robert Killeen (149)b
2b Trevor Coote (174) 10 Richard Davies (148)w
3w Ron Adams (158) 10 Dale Bailey (124)b
4b Robert Davies (122) 01 Jeffrey Goodwin (129)w
        (avg=153)  2½   1½          (avg=137)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Tue 08-Mar-2016 22:39
Result confirmed by Auto on Mon 14-Mar-2016 03:36

 

  Date: Tue 01-Mar-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result MALDON ACol
1w Trevor Coote (174) 10 Paul Williamson (166)b
2b Gavin Strachan (159) ½½ Chris Hampton (167)w
3w Ron Adams (158) 10 Dave Pearse (155)b
4b Robert Davies (122) 10 David Bird (129)w
        (avg=153)  3½   ½          (avg=154)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Tue 01-Mar-2016 23:18
Result confirmed by Auto on Mon 07-Mar-2016 00:03

 

  Date: Thu 11-Feb-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1b Ivan Myall (185) 01 Richard Pert (235)w
2w David Chandler (177) ½½ Trevor Coote (174)b
3b Elliot Cocks (159) 01 Gavin Strachan (159)w
4w Egor Latypov (149) 01 Ron Adams (158)b
        (avg=167)  ½   3½          (avg=181)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Fri 12-Feb-2016 06:18
Result confirmed by Chelmsford A on Fri 12-Feb-2016 13:57

 

  Date: Mon 01-Feb-2016
  Monday, not our usual evening
  League: Division 1
BrdColWRITTLE B  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Jim Howson (162) ½½ Trevor Coote (174)b
2b Ivor Smith (156) ½½ Aidan Corish (167)w
3w Robert Rodie (138) ½½ Ron Adams (158)b
4b Andrew Forrester (131) 01 David Gambardella (158)w
        (avg=146)  1½   2½          (avg=164)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Mon 01-Feb-2016 23:14
Result confirmed by Writtle B on Tue 02-Feb-2016 15:34

 

  Date: Tue 01-Dec-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result WRITTLE ACol
1b Trevor Coote (179) 01 Dave Kraszewski (183)w
2w Ron Adams (160) ½½ Kerry Chilvers (162)b
3b Gavin Strachan (160) ½½ Phil Thomson (162)w
4w Malcolm Kingsley (144) ½½ Ivor Smith (160)b
        (avg=160)  1½   2½          (avg=166)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Tue 01-Dec-2015 22:42
Result confirmed by Writtle A on Wed 02-Dec-2015 08:31

 

  Date: Tue 10-Nov-2015   Plate: Round 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result WITHAM ACol
1b Ron Adams (160) ½½ Stephen Coughlan (180)w
2w Daniel C Gibbs (140) 01 James Steele (162)b
3b Michael Picken ( ) 01 Chris Darbon (134)w
4w Stephen Rosser (111) ½½ Dave Pearce (131)b
        (avg=102)  1   3          (avg=151)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Tue 10-Nov-2015 23:07
Result confirmed by Witham A on Sat 14-Nov-2015 17:35

 

  Date: Wed 04-Nov-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColBRAINTREE A  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Paul Kenning (169) 10 Gavin Strachan (160)b
2b Peter Byford (150) ½½ Ron Adams (160)w
3w Eddie Banks (148) ½½ David Gambardella (154)b
4b Adrian Billingsley (145) 01 Michael Picken ( )w
        (avg=153)  2   2          (avg=118)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Wed 04-Nov-2015 23:55
Result confirmed by Braintree A on Thu 05-Nov-2015 22:47

 

  Date: Wed 28-Oct-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Matthew Stemp (174) 10 Gavin Strachan (160)b
2b Aleksander Orava (165) 10 David Gambardella (154)w
3w Nathan Barnes (158) 01 Malcolm Kingsley (144)b
4b Felix Schnell (155) 10 Timothy Weaver (135)w
        (avg=163)  3   1          (avg=148)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 28-Oct-2015 23:40
Result confirmed by Brentwood A on Thu 29-Oct-2015 06:21

 

  Date: Tue 20-Oct-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result BADDOW ACol
1w Trevor Coote (179) 01 Seth Saverymuttu (175)b
2b Aidan Corish (162) ½½ David Millward (168)w
3w Gavin Strachan (160) ½½ Richard Parker (152)b
4b Ron Adams (160) 01 Michael Spurr (155)w
        (avg=165)  1   3          (avg=162)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Tue 20-Oct-2015 22:48
Result confirmed by Baddow A on Wed 21-Oct-2015 08:35

 

  Date: Fri 16-Oct-2015   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Tom Winter (143) 10 David Gambardella (154)b
2b David Bird (126) ½½ Timothy Weaver (135)w
3w Frank Sealey (100) 10 Stephen Rosser (111)b
4b John Perfect (48) 01 Moamen Abdelhakim (82)w
        (avg=104)  2½   1½          (avg=120)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Sat 17-Oct-2015 00:00
Result confirmed by Maldon B on Sat 17-Oct-2015 18:33

 

  Date: Wed 07-Oct-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColWITHAM A  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1b Stephen Coughlan (180) ½½ Gavin Strachan (160)w
2w James Steele (162) ½½ David Gambardella (154)b
3b Chris Darbon (134) 01 Malcolm Kingsley (144)w
4w Dave Pearce (131) 01 Timothy Weaver (135)b
        (avg=151)  1   3          (avg=148)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Wed 07-Oct-2015 23:08
Result confirmed by Auto on Tue 13-Oct-2015 00:34

 

  Date: Tue 15-Sep-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColBRENTWOOD A  Result BRENTWOOD BCol
1b Gavin Strachan (160) 10 Nick Murphy (137)w
2w Roderick Johnson (150) 01 Timothy Weaver (135)b
3b Roland Johnson (145) 01 Peter Haddock (125)w
4w Robert Davies (119) 10 Magdalena Mikov (67)b
        (avg=143)  2   2          (avg=116)
Result submitted by Brentwood B on Tue 15-Sep-2015 23:22
Result confirmed by Brentwood A on Tue 15-Sep-2015 23:22

 

 

 Player  Played  Wins  Draws  Losses   Points    %    
  Ron Adams (158)   8 3 4 1 5 63
  Gavin Strachan (159)   9 2 5 2 50
  Trevor Coote (174)   6 2 2 2 3 50
  Malcolm Kingsley (151)   3 2 1 0 83
  Robert Davies (122)   3 2 0 1 2 67
  David Gambardella (158)   5 1 2 2 2 40
  Timothy Weaver (139)   3 1 1 1 50
  Moamen Abdelhakim (80)   1 1 0 0 1 100
  Richard Pert (235)   1 1 0 0 1 100
  Aidan Corish (167)   2 0 2 0 1 50
  Michael Picken (130)   2 1 0 1 1 50
  Stephen Rosser (111)   2 0 1 1 ½ 25
  Daniel C Gibbs (144)   1 0 0 1 0 0
  Roderick Johnson (145)   1 0 0 1 0 0
  Roland Johnson (145)   1 0 0 1 0 0

 

          Brentwood Account, Nominations & Registrations