North Essex Chess League

          change date order
  Date: Wed 13-Apr-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColCRGS  Result MALDON BCol
1b Gorak Rajesh (175) 10 Tom Winter (145)w
2w Jeremy Hadcock (145) ½½ Keith Cook (129)b
3b Peter Harris (95) 10 David Bird (129)w
4w Aaron Lee (135) 01 Frank Sealey (98)b
        (avg=137)  2½   1½          (avg=125)
Result submitted by Maldon B on Thu 14-Apr-2016 21:00
Result confirmed by Competition Secretary on Wed 04-May-2016 00:39

 

  Date: Fri 08-Apr-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result CHELMSFORD BCol
1b Chris Hampton (167) 01 Elliot Cocks (159)w
2w Tom Winter (145) 10 Edward Porter (147)b
3b Keith Cook (129) ½½ Peter Brander (125)w
4w Frank Sealey (98) 10 Trevor Adams (82)b
        (avg=134)  2½   1½          (avg=128)
Result submitted by Maldon B on Fri 08-Apr-2016 23:44
Result confirmed by Chelmsford B on Sat 09-Apr-2016 16:06

 

  Date: Wed 23-Mar-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColBRAINTREE B  Result MALDON BCol
1w Wayland Medlycott (143) 01 Chris Hampton (167)b
2b Kenn Butcher (136) 01 Dave Pearse (155)w
3w Gerald Conley (130) ½½ Keith Cook (129)b
4b Greg Mantle (132) 01 David Bird (129)w
        (avg=135)  ½   3½          (avg=145)
Result submitted by Maldon B on Thu 24-Mar-2016 10:40
Result confirmed by Braintree B on Thu 24-Mar-2016 15:59

 

  Date: Tue 23-Feb-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColCLACTON A  Result MALDON BCol
1b Andrew Salmon (162) ½½ Dave Pearse (155)w
2w Robert Stephens (146) 01 Tom Winter (145)b
3b Martin Alvin (134) ½½ Ian MacLachlan (143)w
4w John Lambert (126) ½½ David Bird (129)b
        (avg=142)  1½   2½          (avg=143)
Result submitted by Maldon B on Wed 24-Feb-2016 11:44
Result confirmed by Clacton A on Thu 25-Feb-2016 17:16

 

  Date: Fri 12-Feb-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result WITHAM BCol
1b Dave Pearse (155) 10 Dave Pearce (129)w
2w Tom Winter (145) 10 Barrie Quin (121)b
3b Frank Sealey (98) ½½ Keith Husband (110)w
4w John Perfect (48) 10DEFAULTb
        (avg=111)  3½   ½          (avg= 90)
Result submitted by Witham B on Wed 17-Feb-2016 20:06
Result confirmed by Auto on Thu 18-Feb-2016 00:18

 

  Date: Mon 25-Jan-2016   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result MALDON BCol
1b Declan Kilcline (126) 10 Dave Pearse (155)w
2w John Bradley (116) 01 Tom Winter (145)b
3b Derek Jones (129) 10DEFAULTw
4w William Attwood (113) 01 Frank Sealey (98)b
        (avg=121)  2   2          (avg= 99)
Result submitted by Dunmow on Thu 28-Jan-2016 12:21
Result confirmed by Auto on Sun 31-Jan-2016 00:22

 

  Date: Wed 20-Jan-2016
  replay
  Knockout: Round 3
BrdColBRAINTREE A  Result MALDON BCol
1w Paul Kenning (171) 10 Dave Pearse (155)b
2b Peter Byford (146) ½½ Ian MacLachlan (143)w
3w Eddie Banks (151) 10 Keith Cook (129)b
4b William Young (154) 10 Frank Sealey (98)w
        (avg=155)  3½   ½          (avg=131)
Result confirmed by Knockout Secretary on Thu 21-Jan-2016 00:43

 

  Date: Fri 18-Dec-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result COLCHESTER BCol
1w Chris Hampton (156) ½½ Nathan Barnes (158)b
2b Dave Pearse (157) 01 Norbert Voelker (140)w
3w Tom Winter (143) 01 Michael Wagstaff (147)b
4b Frank Sealey (100) ½½ Clive Bellinger (130)w
        (avg=139)  1   3          (avg=143)
Result submitted by Colchester B on Fri 18-Dec-2015 23:53
Result confirmed by Auto on Thu 24-Dec-2015 00:07

 

  Date: Wed 09-Dec-2015
  Played at Braintree
  Knockout: Round 3
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRAINTREE ACol
1b Dave Pearse (157) ½½ Peter Byford (150)w
2w Keith Cook (127) ½½ Eddie Banks (148)b
3b David Bird (126) ½½ William Young (152)w
4w Frank Sealey (100) ½½ David Moss (114)b
        (avg=127)  2   2          (avg=141)
Result submitted by Braintree A on Fri 11-Dec-2015 21:15
Result confirmed by Maldon B on Fri 11-Dec-2015 22:40

 

  Date: Fri 23-Oct-2015   League: Division 2
BrdColMALDON B  Result BADDOW BCol
1w Tom Winter (143) 01 Michael Spurr (155)b
2b Keith Cook (127) 01 Ian Morgan (141)w
3w Doug Mothershaw (110) ½½ Steven Robinson (111)b
4b Frank Sealey (100) 10 Lionel Kent (100)w
        (avg=120)  1½   2½          (avg=126)
Result submitted by Maldon B on Fri 23-Oct-2015 23:18
Result confirmed by Baddow B on Fri 23-Oct-2015 23:20

 

  Date: Fri 16-Oct-2015   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColMALDON B  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Tom Winter (143) 10 David Gambardella (154)b
2b David Bird (126) ½½ Timothy Weaver (135)w
3w Frank Sealey (100) 10 Stephen Rosser (111)b
4b John Perfect (48) 01 Moamen Abdelhakim (82)w
        (avg=104)  2½   1½          (avg=120)
Result submitted by Brentwood A on Sat 17-Oct-2015 00:00
Result confirmed by Maldon B on Sat 17-Oct-2015 18:33

 

 

 

 Player  Played  Wins  Draws  Losses   Points    %    
  Frank Sealey (98)   9 5 3 1 72
  Tom Winter (145)   8 5 0 3 5 63
  Dave Pearse (155)   7 2 2 3 3 43
  David Bird (129)   5 1 3 1 50
  Keith Cook (129)   6 0 4 2 2 33
  Chris Hampton (167)   3 1 1 1 50
  Ian MacLachlan (143)   2 0 2 0 1 50
  John Perfect (48)   2 1  (0*) 0 1 1 50
  Doug Mothershaw (110)   1 0 1 0 ½ 50
* exluding wins by default

 

          Maldon Account, Nominations & Registrations