North Essex Chess League

          change date order
  Date: Wed 27-Apr-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColBILLERICAY A  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1b Ian Reynolds (180) 01 Matthew Stemp (172)w
2w Robert Killeen (149) 10 Felix Schnell (167)b
3b Richard Davies (148) ½½ Michael Wagstaff (148)w
4w Jeffrey Goodwin (129) ½½ Clive Bellinger (133)b
        (avg=151)  2   2          (avg=155)
Result submitted by Billericay A on Wed 27-Apr-2016 23:20
Result confirmed by Colchester A on Thu 28-Apr-2016 23:31

 

  Date: Wed 06-Apr-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result BRAINTREE ACol
1b Ian Gooding (189) 10 Paul Kenning (171)w
2w Matthew Stemp (172) 01 William Young (154)b
3b Nathan Barnes (146) 10 Peter Byford (146)w
4w Michael Wagstaff (148) 01 Wayland Medlycott (143)b
        (avg=163)  2   2          (avg=153)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 06-Apr-2016 23:18
Result confirmed by Braintree A on Fri 08-Apr-2016 00:38

 

  Date: Wed 16-Mar-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result MALDON ACol
1w Aleksander Orava (163) 01 Paul Williamson (166)b
2b Norbert Voelker (182) ½½ Chris Hampton (167)w
3w Felix Schnell (167) 01 Tom Winter (145)b
4b Michael Wagstaff (148) ½½ David Bird (129)w
        (avg=165)  1   3          (avg=151)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Thu 17-Mar-2016 06:51
Result confirmed by Maldon A on Fri 18-Mar-2016 11:12

 

  Date: Wed 24-Feb-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColWRITTLE B  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1b Jim Howson (162) ½½ Ian Gooding (189)w
2w Kerry Chilvers (162) 01 Matthew Stemp (172)b
3b Robert Rodie (138) 01 Aleksander Orava (163)w
4w Andrew Forrester (131) 01 Nathan Barnes (146)b
        (avg=148)  ½   3½          (avg=167)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 24-Feb-2016 23:15
Result confirmed by Writtle B on Fri 26-Feb-2016 07:05

 

  Date: Wed 17-Feb-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result WRITTLE ACol
1w Ian Gooding (189) 01 Andrew Brett (186)b
2b Matthew Stemp (172) ½½ Dave Kraszewski (184)w
3w Norbert Voelker (182) ½½ John Moore (178)b
4b Aleksander Orava (163) 10DEFAULTw
        (avg=176)  2   2          (avg=137)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 17-Feb-2016 22:12
Result confirmed by Writtle A on Thu 18-Feb-2016 10:34

 

  Date: Wed 06-Jan-2016   League: Division 1
BrdColWITHAM A  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1w Stephen Coughlan (176) 10 Ian Gooding (189)b
2b James Steele (163) 01 Matthew Stemp (172)w
3w Chris Darbon (136) 01 Nathan Barnes (146)b
4b Dave Pearce (129) 01 Svein Kjenner (154)w
        (avg=151)  1   3          (avg=165)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 06-Jan-2016 22:56
Result confirmed by Auto on Tue 12-Jan-2016 02:00

 

  Date: Mon 14-Dec-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColBADDOW A  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1w Seth Saverymuttu (175) 01 Ian Gooding (190)b
2b David Millward (168) ½½ Matthew Stemp (174)w
3w Richard Parker (152) ½½ Nathan Barnes (158)b
4b Michael Spurr (155) 01 Norbert Voelker (140)w
        (avg=162)  1   3          (avg=165)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Mon 14-Dec-2015 23:33
Result confirmed by Baddow A on Tue 15-Dec-2015 08:16

 

  Date: Fri 11-Dec-2015   Knockout: Round 3
BrdColMALDON A  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1b Daniel Gallagher (178) 10 Nathan Barnes (158)w
2w Paul Williamson (169) 10 Felix Schnell (155)b
3b Chris Hampton (156) ½½ Norbert Voelker (140)w
4w Tom Winter (143) 10 Martin Harris (120)b
        (avg=161)  3½   ½          (avg=143)
Result submitted by Maldon A on Fri 11-Dec-2015 22:42
Result confirmed by Colchester A on Fri 11-Dec-2015 23:40

 

  Date: Wed 25-Nov-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result BRENTWOOD BCol
1w Ian Gooding (190) 10 David Gambardella (154)b
2b Aleksander Orava (165) 10 Malcolm Kingsley (144)w
3w Felix Schnell (155) 10 Timothy Weaver (135)b
4b Svein Kjenner (147) 10 David D Cruz (93)w
        (avg=164)  4   0          (avg=131)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Thu 26-Nov-2015 18:26
Result confirmed by Auto on Tue 01-Dec-2015 00:18

 

  Date: Wed 28-Oct-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1w Matthew Stemp (174) 10 Gavin Strachan (160)b
2b Aleksander Orava (165) 10 David Gambardella (154)w
3w Nathan Barnes (158) 01 Malcolm Kingsley (144)b
4b Felix Schnell (155) 10 Timothy Weaver (135)w
        (avg=163)  3   1          (avg=148)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 28-Oct-2015 23:40
Result confirmed by Brentwood A on Thu 29-Oct-2015 06:21

 

  Date: Wed 14-Oct-2015   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColCOLCHESTER A  Result WRITTLE ACol
1b Aleksander Orava (165) 01 Dave Kraszewski (183)w
2w Nathan Barnes (158) 10 Jim Howson (167)b
3b Felix Schnell (155) 10 Ivor Smith (160)w
4w John Duff-Cole (89) 01 Robert Rodie (139)b
        (avg=141)  2   2          (avg=162)
Result submitted by Colchester A on Wed 14-Oct-2015 23:17
Result confirmed by Writtle A on Thu 15-Oct-2015 00:01

 

  Date: Thu 08-Oct-2015   League: Division 1
BrdColCHELMSFORD A  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1w Russell White (209) 10 Ian Gooding (190)b
2b Ivan Myall (184) 10 Matthew Stemp (174)w
3w Elliot Cocks (157) 10 Aleksander Orava (165)b
4b Egor Latypov (149) 10 Nathan Barnes (158)w
        (avg=174)  4   0          (avg=171)
Result submitted by Chelmsford A on Fri 09-Oct-2015 07:44
Result confirmed by Colchester A on Fri 09-Oct-2015 10:07

 

 

 

 Player  Played  Wins  Draws  Losses   Points    %    
  Matthew Stemp (172)   8 4 2 2 5 63
  Nathan Barnes (146)   8 4 1 3 56
  Aleksander Orava (163)   7 4  (3*) 0 3 4 57
  Ian Gooding (189)   7 3 1 3 50
  Felix Schnell (167)   6 3 0 3 3 50
  Norbert Voelker (182)   4 1 3 0 63
  Svein Kjenner (154)   2 2 0 0 2 100
  Michael Wagstaff (148)   3 0 2 1 1 33
  Clive Bellinger (133)   1 0 1 0 ½ 50
  John Duff-Cole (93)   1 0 0 1 0 0
  Martin Harris (118)   1 0 0 1 0 0
* exluding wins by default

 

          Colchester Account, Nominations & Registrations