North Essex Chess League

  Date: Mon 14-Apr-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result CLACTON BCol
1b Derek Jones (125) ½½ John Lambert (138)w
2w John Bradley (119) 01 David Welsh (127)b
3b David Wolfe (67) 01 Melvin Steele (120)w
4w Eric Page (86) ½½ Andrew Todd (110)b
        (avg= 99)  1   3          (avg=123)

 

  Date: Thu 10-Apr-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColCHELMSFORD B  Result DUNMOW Col
1b Ivan Myall (173) 10 Derek Jones (125)w
2w David Chandler (182) 10 John Bradley (119)b
3b John Constantine (123) 10 William Attwood (114)w
4w Trevor Dickerson (111) 10 David Wolfe (67)b
        (avg=147)  4   0          (avg=106)

 

  Date: Tue 01-Apr-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColBRENTWOOD C  Result DUNMOW Col
1w Robert Davies (131) 10 Derek Jones (125)b
2b Ben Smith (119) 01 John Bradley (119)w
3w Colin Ellis (94) 01 William Attwood (114)b
4b Colin Tyrrell (61) 10 Andrew Shoolbred (76)w
        (avg=101)  2   2          (avg=108)

 

  Date: Mon 24-Mar-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result WITHAM BCol
1w John Bradley (119) 10 Barrie Quin (115)b
2b Derek Jones (125) 10 Barry Mitchell (111)w
3w William Attwood (114) ½½ John Staplehurst (110)b
4b David Wolfe (67) 10 John P Smith (86)w
        (avg=106)  3½   ½          (avg=105)

 

  Date: Mon 10-Mar-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result COLCHESTER ACol
1b John Bradley (119) 01 Ian Gooding (176)w
2w Derek Jones (125) 01 Eldar Lachinov (155)b
3b William Attwood (114) 01 Aleksander Orava (155)w
4w Eric Page (86) 01 Michael Wagstaff (145)b
        (avg=111)  0   4          (avg=157)

 

  Date: Tue 14-Jan-2014   League: Division 2
BrdColWETHERSFIELD  Result DUNMOW Col
1w Paul Smith (164) 10 John Bradley (119)b
2b Stefaan Van Poucke (143) 01 Derek Jones (125)w
3w Ronald Vallance (82) ½½ William Attwood (114)b
4b Sid MacDonald (78) 10 Andrew Shoolbred (76)w
        (avg=116)  2½   1½          (avg=108)

 

  Date: Wed 18-Dec-2013   League: Division 2
BrdColBILLERICAY B  Result DUNMOW Col
1w Dale Bailey (138) 10 John Bradley (122)b
2b Chris Van Veen (118) ½½ Derek Jones (119)w
3w Ken Young (115) ½½ William Attwood (116)b
4b Charles Newman (109) ½½ Pushp Birdi (114)w
        (avg=120)  2½   1½          (avg=117)

 

  Date: Mon 09-Dec-2013   Plate: Round 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result MALDON BCol
1w William Attwood (116) 01 Dave Pearse (157)b
2b Pushp Birdi (114) 01 Tom Winter (148)w
3w David Wolfe (84) 01 Ian MacLachlan (145)b
4b Eric Page (84) 01 Keith Cook (133)w
        (avg= 99)  0   4          (avg=145)

 

  Date: Mon 02-Dec-2013   League: Division 2
BrdColBADDOW B  Result DUNMOW Col
1b Michael Spurr (140) 10 John Bradley (122)w
2w Steven Robinson (123) 10 William Attwood (116)b
3b Graham Brearley (118) ½½ Eric Page (84)w
4w Lionel Kent (98) 10 Andrew Shoolbred (76)b
        (avg=119)  3½   ½          (avg= 99)

 

  Date: Mon 04-Nov-2013   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result MALDON BCol
1b John Bradley (122) 01 Dave Pearse (157)w
2w Derek Jones (119) 10 Ian MacLachlan (145)b
3b William Attwood (116) 01 Keith Cook (133)w
4w David Wolfe (84) 01 David Bird (132)b
        (avg=110)  1   3          (avg=141)

 

  Date: Mon 21-Oct-2013   League: Division 2
BrdColDUNMOW  Result BRAINTREE BCol
1b John Bradley (122) 01 Gerald Conley (134)w
2w Derek Jones (119) ½½ Adrian Billingsley (134)b
3b William Attwood (116) ½½ Thomas Delieu (132)w
4w Eric Page (84) 01 David Lilley (125)b
        (avg=110)  1   3          (avg=131)

 

  Date: Mon 14-Oct-2013   Knockout: Round 1
BrdColDUNMOW  Result BRENTWOOD ACol
1b William Attwood (116) 01 Trevor Coote (167)w
2w Pushp Birdi (114) 01 Malcolm Kingsley (164)b
3b Andrew Shoolbred (76) 01 Bob Hammond (164)w
4w Albert Haywood (60) 01 Ron Adams (162)b
        (avg= 91)  0   4          (avg=164)